Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LIST VIEW CONTROL - WHY DOESN't IT SCROLL?

Posted on 1998-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have added items to a list view control which is contained
in a property sheet. The trouble is that the control is not big enough to display all the icons. I thought it would automatically have scroll bars when too many icons were added to it. Can anyone tell me if there is some setting that I have missed or any other way to enable scroll bars?
0
Comment
Question by:rangers99
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zyqwert
ID: 1181054
See if your list view has the style LVS_NOSCROLL (0x2000) using spy or GetWindowLong.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181055
did you do this via wizard?  if so then I could help.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 100 total points
ID: 1181056
Did you create the listbox with the WS_VSCROLL style?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 1181057
No I created the listbox in the resource editor.

I dont know if the following code is helpful. It is in the InitDialog() function adds 24 items to the listbox control. I can only see the first 10 icons because there are no scroll bars.
Any ideas how to make the scroll bars appear?


m_ImageList.Create(IDB_TEXTURESBMP,32,24,RGB(255,255,255));
m_TexturesList.SetImageList(&m_ImageList, LVSIL_NORMAL);

LV_ITEM listItem;
listItem.mask = LVIF_TEXT | LVIF_IMAGE;
listItem.iSubItem = 0;

for(int nItem = 0; nItem<24; nItem++)
{
   listItem.iItem = nItem;
   listItem.pszText = m_TextureNames[nItem];
   listItem.iImage = nItem;
   m_TexturesList.InsertItem(&listItem);
}

 
0