[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hard&soft problem

Posted on 1998-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've installed Delphi4.0(Inprise) normally, but when I'm running it my computer doesn't work(I should reboot it manually).The same problem was with Delphi3.0.
I've reinstalled Windows98 for several times but have nothing new.
CPU is Celeron266,motherboard-Gigabyte,videoadapter is s3virge.  
0
Comment
Question by:matdaimon
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649911
go start,RUn and type SFC. then, restore corrupted files, and update old files. you need to scan all files. and check which ever show up in the screen. 5/11/98 after is good. before it.try restoring. if you see files from 1997 or 96 restore them to the one Windows 98 has.
after this try again.
also, do not use regcleaner from Microsoft. I do not know if you are using.
reboot the system, go to the Prompt dos, type at the C:\SCANREG\FIX and then leave it do its job. then check if it gives this problem again. If it does not your problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649912
let me know how this went.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nbell
ID: 1649913
Could you be more specific about the problem rather than just saying it doesn't work?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1649914
Matdaimon, take a moment and be very specific as to what your computer does and does not do. If errors develop, detail here what those errors are.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1649915
in my Comment I said "go to C:\SCANREG\FIX"

Change it to this path, C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\SCANREG/FIX.

see if that works fine and solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649916
That is the command you need to execute inside C:\windows\command\
is Scanreg/FIX.
0