Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file will not open

Posted on 1998-12-26
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
sometimes when i put a floppy 3.5 disk in (a) drive to open a file the hour glass will stay on the busy mode waiting to open file, it seems like it sticks,freezes or locks up at this point occasionally,not always or not at any certain times// i have to alt/control//delete// to restart system and scan disk in order to get it going again// what seems to be my problem or is this something normal?//thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bowie92
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bugua
ID: 1014098
Have you tried cleaning the floppy drive with a floppy drive kit?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hilit
ID: 1014099
Hi,
It seems like a floppy drive or the floppy disk problem to me too. Do you have this problem only on specific diskettes?
Hilit

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1014100
Hilit,
Questions asking  for more information should be submitted as comments rather than as the "answer" to a problem.

bowie92,
If you find the proposed answer doesn't solve your problem, simply reject it.  You don't have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem is solved to your satisfaction.  Then, just invite the expert of your choice to post an answer for you to grade.
Now, back to the problem.....

What type of a file are you trying to open?

If it is an executable, it may need to be installed properly with other files of a program in order to "run" correctly.

Regards,
Ralph
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bowie92
ID: 1014101
THE FILES I AM TRYING TO OPEN ARE SAVED TO A FLOPPY DISK ONLY. THEY ARE DOCUMENTS AND SPREADSHEETS. IT DOES NOT ALWAYS HAPPEN TO THE SAME DISK OR DOCUMENT. I DO NOT THINK THERE IS ANYTHING WRONG WITH MY A-DRIVE. IT WORKS O.K. BUT THIS SEEMS TO HAPPEN WHEN I AM USING THE A-DRIVE TO OPEN FLOPPY DISKS CONSTANTLY  WHILE WORKING WITH THEM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1014102
Floppy drives transfer data very much slower than a hard drive does.  Depending on the file's size, it can take several minutes to be read from a floppy.
Are you waiting long enough?
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bugua
ID: 1014103
How much RAM and how much hard drive space do you have avalilable when you try to use these disks ?
( by the way, my experience with spreadsheet and database files on floppys has been that you must NOT use all of the available space on the floppy - use about 80% of the bytes.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blang111698 earned 100 total points
ID: 1014104
I had a user who had the same problem that you are experiencing. We eventually replaced the Floppy Drive.  However,  before I would go to that extreme, the Microsoft Knowledge Base has an article on Floppy Disk problems.  It takes you through several steps and possible solutions (Article #Q131690).  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d00d27
ID: 1014105
a) try to keep your documents on your hard drive, more dependable and much faster

b) scandisk the FLOPPIES for a change

c) try to do this from DOS, see if you have the same problems (or copy the files in dos, just to see if they work)
0