Solved

invisible application

Posted on 1998-12-26
7
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I make my application absolutly .. invisible (for normal windows usage ofcourse: not in alt+ctrl+del list, not in taskbar, not in alt+tab... and so on)

0
Comment
Question by:skatan187
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 50 total points
ID: 1353236
to hide app from Ctrl Alt Del:

const
  RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE = 1;
  RSP_UNREGISTER_SERVICE = 0;

function  RegisterServiceProcess(dwProcessID,dwType : DWORD) : DWORD;
stdcall; external 'KERNEL32.DLL';

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID,RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
  RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID,RSP_UNREGISTER_SERVICE);
end;

To remove the window from the taskbar:

ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE);
SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE,
  GetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE)
    or WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW and not WS_EX_APPWINDOW);

to hide from crtl+tab add
Application.ShowMainForm:=False;
after application.initilize; in .dpr file


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1353237
Perfect answer...   :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353238
im learning and have good teachers eh :-)

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1353239
Yep .. it worked !
and that mean.. perfect answer
but I also found a file stealth.pas myself

and eum:



procedure TStealth.HideApplication;
begin
  if not (csDesigning in ComponentState) then
    RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID, 1);
end;

procedure TStealth.ShowApplication;
begin
  if not (csDesigning in ComponentState) then
    RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID, 0);
end;

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353240
csDesigning  eh i never hear that one before
anyway happy new year :-)
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1353241
Barry,

csDesigning is a flag which you can ask only in components. It tells you in which mode your component is. If you add your component to a form without running your program, csDesigning is set. If the program is run (in Delphi or outside Delphi), it is cleared.

The Stealth code is implemented as a little component, and the csDesigning call makes sure that your application is only hidden when the program really runs, and not when you design the form in Delphi...

Regards and a happy new year... Madshi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353242
ah thankyou that could be useful
0