Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to avoid false large tracks when copying?

Posted on 1998-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I realize that this question is skirting around the fringes of what is and isn't legal, since it deals with copying CDs.  However, I assure you that my interest in this is twofold:  One, for education's sake, and two, because my copy of Commandos has a big ol' scratch in it and isn't working too well (works sometimes, not others).
0
Comment
Question by:patrickk062498
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1131860
I don't have an answer for you, just only a comment: copying a CD is illegal only if it's contents has copyright. If it does not have, you're not doing nothing bad.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1131861
Instead of attempting to pirate the CD why not either mail it back to the vendor for a replacement (I'm sure they'll replace a scratched original CD at a nomimal cost) or get a disk polisher and clean up the scratch yourself?

It is possible to polish out a scratch on the surface of a CD. There are kits on the market or you can try a DIY approach with a soft bristle toothbrush and some gel (non abrasive) toothpaste.

Apply a little toothpaste to the area and *gently* scrub with a toothbrush. Go in a small circular pattern over the scratch (NOT circular around the disk!) and gently buff out the scratch.

The CD reader technology uses the material of the CD to focus the beam. If surface scratches are fine enough, they just reduce the noice margin instead of causing data errors.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1131862
Thanks for the idea about buffing the CD.  I've thought about sending it back to the manufacturer, but don't want to deal with the time delay and postage costs (I live in Canada, so it's more expensive to send the disk back to the vendor).
I've been told that attempting to remove a scratch (especially a long one like what is present on my disk) can be very difficult, and doesn't have a very good success rate unless the scratch is very shallow and short.  Mine looks to be relatively deep, and is very long (the disk was (for God knows what reason) underneath a bunch of stuff that I was moving, and the scratch goes almost from one end to the other).
I think the easiest way for me to get the problem fixed is to make a copy.  Besides, I've been told that making a copy for personal use isn't illegal, but falls under the category of making a back-up.  Since this is my intent, I don't think using the word 'pirate' is warranted.  I've no intention of letting anyone but myself use the copied disk.
So, with all that in mind, what software can I use?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 800 total points
ID: 1131863
CeQuadrat's WinOnCd will work if you copy the CD Iso image to a HDD and then back to your CDR again.

Adaptec's CD to CD copier will also work if you transfer the ISO image to HDD and back again.

I'm giving you this information on the understanding that the disc you wish to copy will be destroyed after you make the copy.

I also make no guarantees that this will work due to the damaged condition of the CD that you wish to copy from.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1131864
> I've thought about sending it back to the manufacturer,
> but don't want to deal with the time delay and postage
> costs (I live in Canada, so it's more expensive to send
> the disk back to the vendor).

Contact the vendor, and explain your situation.
They should take a credit-card number,
and send you another copy of the software, instantly.
When it arrives, you will have 30 days to return the "damaged" copy.
So, return the "damaged" copy within the time-period,
and your credit-card will not be billed,
and you will have a working copy.


0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickk062498
ID: 1131865
Thanks.  If neither of those programs work, then I'll contact the manufacturer and exchange the disk.
You have my assurance that the original disk will be destroyed once a working back-up exists.

Thanks a lot!
0