[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse and keyboard

Posted on 1998-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to write an application which receives all mouse- and keyboard-messages and decides whether let them through to the destination window or throw it. Any sample-code would be very helpfull.
0
Comment
Question by:joker1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1326747
Looks like you need to use

SetWindowsHookEx

The SetWindowsHookEx function installs an application-defined hook procedure into a hook chain. You would install a hook procedure to monitor the system for certain types of events. These events are associated either with a specific thread or with all threads in the system.

HHOOK SetWindowsHookEx(
  int idHook,        // type of hook to install
  HOOKPROC lpfn,     // address of hook procedure
  HINSTANCE hMod,    // handle to application instance
  DWORD dwThreadId   // identity of thread to install hook for
);

Consider looking it up in the help file for additional information.  If you have questions, please ask.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 1326748
tresher_shark is absolutely right concerning 'SetWindowsHookEx()'. This is an example on how to implement it:
This is a system wide message hook (see 'SetWindowsHookEx()' and 'WH_GETMESSAGE', the hook has to reside in a DLL)
LRESULT CALLBACK HookProc   (   int     nCode,  // hook
code
                                WPARAM  wParam, // removal flag
                                LPARAM  lParam  // address of structure with message
                            )
{
    PMSG    pmsg    =   ( PMSG) lParam;
    MSG     msg;

    if  (   0   >   nCode   ||  PM_NOREMOVE ==  wParam)
        {
            return  (   CallNextHookEx  (   g_hhk,
                                            nCode,
                                            wParam,
                                            lParam
                                        )
                    );
        }

    if  (   /* ... check whether it's a mouse message */
            PeekMessage (   &msg,
                            pmsg->hwnd,
                            WM_MOUSEFIRST,
                            WM_MOUSELAST,
                            PM_NOREMOVE
                        )
        )
        {
            /* appropriate action, e.g. suppress msg by removing it /*
            PeekMessage (   &msg,
                            pmsg->hwnd,
                            WM_MOUSEFIRST,
                            WM_MOUSELAST,
                            PM_REMOVE
                        );
        }

 
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:joker1
ID: 1326749
I tried this out. First I used WH_KEYBOARD Hook and installed a hook which received only keyboardevents sent to the current application (the hook-procedure isn't located in a dll). This worked fine, but after another application received keyboard-input, the hook didn't work (even if the "hook-application" got the focus back). - Any ideas why?

I also tried WH_KEYBOARD_LL. With this hook I am able to receive keyboardevents of ALL applications (the hook-procedure isn't located in a dll too). This works fine, but only with WinNT.
0