Solved

Cannot see/access SCSI HD

Posted on 1998-12-27
18
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Have P200-MMX, ASUS TXP4, OS is WIN98.
I use an Adaptec AHA-2940 (no UW !)
I have a scanner connected to the 2940 (external plug).
Now I wanted to use a Conner 1GB HD and connected it to the 2940, too.

Settings are as follows:
***********
Adapter ID: 7
SCSI parity checking: enabled
Adapter SCSI termination: enabled

Device configuration:
***********
Initiate Sync Negotiation: yes
Max. Sync Transfer Rate: 10.0
Enable Disconnection: yes
Send Start Unit Command: yes

Advanced Config Options:
***********
Reset SCSI BUS IC Initialization: enabled
Host adapter BIOS: disabled (already tried ENABLED, too !)
Support Removable Disks: Boot Only
Extended BIOS translation for drives > 1GB: enabled
BIOS Support for more than 2 drives: enabled


The problem is the following:
I removed the terminators on the HD coz it won't be recognized by the adapter at all.
Now I can see the HD in the SCSI utility, performed a Low-Level-Format, too.
When I get into WIN98, I can see the HD in DevMan, but not in Explorer.
Ok, ok...just use FDISK ?
Everytime I start FDISK, it hangs ! I have to kill the task (after waiting about 2min. for the TaskMan being displayed)

So, how can I tell this f... HD to be FAT32-formatted ?
Doesn't matter if I start FDSIK under DOS or WIN98...it hangs !
I also tried to unplug the scanner...same thing.

The HD is absolutely ok...just took it from another machine a day before.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
-Stavi-
0
Comment
Question by:mitrakis
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
What scsi ID is the HD?

Since you have an external aswell as an internal scsi device, your scsi controller is no longer at the end of the scsi chain.

Terminate the Scanner and HD and remove termination from the scsi bios.

Try this and let me know how you go.

netmage
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
If you are trying to boot from the scsi drive you will also have to enable the bios on the adapter. I think netmage is right that this is a termination problem. You might also have to turn on the scanner to get the scsi bus to recognize it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
Comment Utility
Some HDs need a special low-level format or they die.  Have you checked it in another machine after doing the LLF?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
netmage:
SCSI ID is "0".
Sounds good to me what you said about termination...I'll check this out !
(Have to look in my manual, how to terminate my scanner...have no other plugs on it to use a terminator !??)
FYI:
When I left the terminators on the HD, the adapter always hang when scanning ID "0" !
That's why I removed them...now the HD is recognized by the adapter, but not by FDISK.

swwelsh:
no need to boot from this HD...just need the space =:-)

kayton:
No. Since it worked well in another machine before, I think this should not be the problem...

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
back again...

regarding netmages suggestion, I'll need a terminator for the scanner (I found out that this is an optional plug for my scanner) and have to terminate the HD, too.

New problem:
The HD and the scanner will be terminated then, OK.
At the beginning, the HD **was** terminated and it **wasn't** detected by the adapter (note, that the scanner was disconnected !)

In my opinion it wouldn't make any difference to terminate the scanner without switching it on (or is device termination independent of power status ?)

I think I know what the answer would be, just want you to gimme some info on that coz I didn't have many experience with SCSI...
EIDE was good/fast enough (till now, hehehe)

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
The termination is for the cable, it doesn't matter whether the device is on.

Did you turn off termination in the SCSI card?

Netmage
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
netmage,

I do not have a terminator for the scanner, yet !

So please tell me:
In case I disconnect(!) the scanner from the adapter, what steps would be necessary ?
1. terminating adapter + HD
2. terminating only adapter
3. terminating only HD
4. no termination at all

THX for help
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Its probbaly a good idea that we forget about the scanner for the moment and get the HD running.

In this case, terminate the scsi adapter (via its bios) and the HD.

The 2940 will see unterminated devices chains but since you are having problems, we better do it the correct way.

Since the HD is not doing anything you like, how about we make it the center of attention.

Enable the scsi host adapter bios.
Since the HD will be terminated and the adapter terminated.
temporarily disable your IDE drives by setting your system bios to no HD's and boot from your win98 emergency floppy.

This will find the adaptec controller and HD.
Hopefully FDisk will  work now that its not confused.

if this works and you reset to having your previous drive config and the problem persists i'll work through scenerio from there.

netmage
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
netmage,

I got it, finally !
But I want to let you know the following:

When I terminated the HD, the adapter didn't see it !
So I removed the terminators again, and...the HD was detected =:-)

I disabled both IDEs, booted with the WIN98 emergency disk, started fdisk, formatted the HD with FAT32, enabled both IDEs again and...it worked under WIN98 ! *yeahh*
(adapter is terminated and SCSI BIOS enabled !)

What I cannot understand at all:
Everybody tells me to terminate devices at end of chain.
So, why the hell do I have to remove the terminators from the HD, though it is the one and only and *last* device in the SCSI chain ???

Regarding the scanner, I think I have to terminate it first, too, since the machine won't boot at all when I connect the scanner to the adapter (doesn't matter if powered on or off !)

Please gimme info on that.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Your problem about correct termination is an interesting one.

I have used the adaptec 2940 on a fair few systems and have found that on some systems i have been called to work on, termination has been incorrect and not necessarily the cause of any problems.
A Few facts do exist, a scsi 1 (old) system fails badly with bad termination. The 2940 can handle up to 30 extended scsi devices on one bus without problems and the new Generation of scsi devices will require no termination or device numbering at all. They will be intelligent enough to find each other set things for the user.

Now back to your problem.

1. IT could be possible that termination is already active on the scanner. Therefore you have 3 terminations when the HD is terminated.
2. disable termination on the 2940 and then try teminating the HD.
3. The 2940 reserves a scsi address for itself. Normally ID 7
try changing this when the scsi adapter is no longer terminated.
4. Change the HD scsi ID to a normally non bootable ID 2 or greater. This is normally for old systems but its one more trick to try.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
netmage,

everything works fine now =:-)

How I did it:
- Purchased an "active terminator" for the scanner.
- Terminated the adapter from within its BIOS
- left the HD *without* terminators
- now all works fine:
Scanner, SCSI HD, IDE drives...all simultaneously without probs :)

I don't wanna know why it works *this* way...it just works, hehehe ;-)

***Please post an answer so I can award you the points.***

Since you pushed me into the right direction (regarding boot disk and fdisk to be able to format the HD).
This thing was absolutely new to me !
Never thought that this would make a such difference to deactivate my IDE devices first to get FDISK running flawlessly ??? That's Microsoft bull... I think, hehehe.

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
With the termination set up the way you have it, the system may work now, but most likely will fail in the future as the controller tries to figure out where to send the signals/data.  Either the drive, controller or SCSI cable is at fault.  Replace what is easiest first, then what's new, or under warranty.  I have run across SCSI setups in the past that have ran for a time, then failed loosing valuable data because of incorrect SCSI termination.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Glad to hear you got it up and running. I hope i've left you with enough info incase you run into further problems but if it works for now and you don't plan on changing it for a while, its fixed.

Have a Happy New year

Netmage
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
Jason,

I'll keep it mind...for now I'm glad it works flawlessly =:-)

Happy new year to all of you guys.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
Hmm...I know this is not the right place, but:

I got a (burn-)image file yesterday with the extension ".ISO" (approx. 634MB)
Does anybody know what burn program uses this extension so I can burn it on a CDR ?

e.g. ".CUE" is the cuesheet used in CDRWin (uses ".BIN", too), but where to use ".ISO" ?
Maybe you already know the answer...

THX in advance
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
Good luck to you then.  Any problems you have in the future, I would suspect to be caused by this configuration problem first.

You may want to open a new question for this other ISO thing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
iso is the sequential single track that is native to cd's

A program like "Cdr win" will load the file information for you to read.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mitrakis
Comment Utility
netmage,

I opnened a new question for this...

BTW, CDRWin **does not** support this file type.
It only handles ".BIN" and ".CUE".

Regards
-Stavi-
0