Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting the App pointer

Posted on 1998-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am writting a dll.  How do I get a pointer to the CWinApp class of the main program?

I tried AfxGetApp, but that returned the info on the dll.
0
Comment
Question by:DanielJenkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1181069
This doesn't necessarily always work because you don't know if the application that is using the DLL is using MFC or not. If you have source to both the EXE and the DLL, then you should provide a function in the DLL that allows the EXE to pass in the CWinApp pointer as a parameter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielJenkins
ID: 1181070
I don't know what applications will be using this DLL, it could be a Visual Basic App or a Visual C++ App.

The items I need are the applications path and executable name.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 1181071
If you need this info, 'GetModuleFileName()' will do the job for you whan you supply 'NULL' as the first parameter...
0