Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java vs. J++?

Posted on 1998-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What's the difference between Java and Visual J++?
What *is* J++?
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nbell earned 150 total points
ID: 1230144
Java is sun's product. They pioneered,developed, and popularized the product. Sun's version is considered "pure java". Then Microsoft decided they wanted a piece of the Java pie so they developed J++ which mostly like sun's Java but not 100%.

Be careful that you don't assume that Sun's Java and Microsoft's J++ are the same, they are not. Therefore some incompatabilities do exist.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NullTerminator
ID: 1230145
Java is a language as specified by Sun.  The JDK includes tools to build and run and manage java applets and applications.

Visual J++ is a programming environment. It includes source editor, resource editor, project management and compiler.  The java language in J++ includes non standard extensions.  You can still write pure java with VJ++
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nbell
ID: 1230146
agreed, but you are not guaranteed to have all of Sun's packages as part of the existing installation of J++. Of course you can remedy that by just downloading them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans_Klose
ID: 1230147
As others have mentions Java is a Sun's language .

While J++ is both Java like language and a programming environment. J++ has been produced in Microsofts clean room, It looks just like java but They have included some extentions that make it easy or in some cases posible to use J++(read Java) to have full windows functionality. J++  is like Java for Windows while Java is that "write once and debug everyWhere" thing.
0