Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install a joypad ?

Posted on 1998-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a generic 4-buttons joypad and nt4 sp3.Please help me...
0
Comment
Question by:seb24
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1772584
You add this by going to control panel and then multi-media and then click on devices and then add, you will then need an Nt driver for your device, next click on unlisted or updated device and then Nt will ask you for the loction of the driver you are going to install. After the install you will have to reboot and see if then it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seb24
ID: 1772585
Do you know where to find generic NT joypad driver?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1772586
The question was how to install a joypad under windows Nt, you did not say you also needed a driver. I will try and find one for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BudjaA earned 150 total points
ID: 1772587
I don't know if it works for joypad, but there is a driver for generic joystick on Windows NT CD-ROM in \DRVLIB\MULTIMED\JOYSTICK\X86.
You install it just like wayneb discribed.
0