Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass by Reference ?

Posted on 1998-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
every time i use 'var' (pass by Reference) for my procedure or function the following code give me a error message [Error] (45): Types of actual and formal var parameters must be identical, why ?


Caller
-------
var
  Button1 : TButton;
  Panel1  : TPanel;
Begin
  SetParent(Button1,Panel1);
End;


Procedure
----------
procedure SetParent(var AChild , AParent : TWincontrol);
Begin
  AChild.Parent := AParent;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:qwertyuiopasdfghjkl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 120 total points
ID: 1353282
When using var parameters, the Types of actual and formal var parameters must be exactlyidentical, so the correct call is:

SetParent(TWinControl(Button1),TWinControl(Panel1));
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1353283
By the way, I think you shold change the name for the procedure, since setparent is a Win32API's name, so sometimes you can get confused.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1353284
Wang's suggestions were exactly right :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1353285
Yes dwwang is right but has missed the point I think!

Neither parameter needs to be var. When passing objects as var parameters you are saying that the reference to the object cannot be chaged, however all members of an object passed by value may be changed.

The SetParent function (ignoring the naming issue) would best be written as:

procedure SetParent(const AChild, AParent : TWincontrol);
    Begin
      AChild.Parent := AParent;
    end;

This also avoids the need for the ghastly unsafe typecasts.

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1353286
Yes, agree with Raymond, actually changing properties of object need not pass as reference.

Since objects are already pointers in Delphi, reference calling is only needed in stuations that you need to "change themselves", e.g.:

procedure CreateControl(var ret,aParent:TWincontrol);
begin
     ret:=TEdit.Create(aParent);
end;

Anyway, I was just answering his original question, sorry for not giving further discussion :-)

Regards,
Wang
0