Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing CD ROM Drive on Compaq 3060

Posted on 1998-12-27
14
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,
Is there a guide available on how to replace the CD-Drive in a Compaq 3060. I am fairly proficient in servicing computers, and most of the parts in the 3060 seem to be reasonably accessable with the exception of the floppy, the CD and the Speakers. I would like to replace the CD drive with a CD-Writer

Thanks in advance,
Nicholas Waltham
0
Comment
Question by:nwaltham
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dually
ID: 1014119
Assuming that the cd-writer is of the same type (IDE) as the cdrom, there shouldn't be any problem with installing it.  Remove the old cdrom from Device Manager, then turn off your system.  Take off the case, remove the old cdrom physically...making note of how the cables will need to be reattached to the cd-writer and making sure that they all fit.  If your cd-writer needs a jumper set to make it a Master or a Slave on the IDE cable and the IDE controller make sure you do that before attaching the cables.  After you make sure that the configurations are correct for the drive and the cables are attached, with the case cover still off, reboot your system.  Either Windows will detect it and setup the drivers for it, or you will have to do that manually using the install disk that came with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1014120
nwaltham,

Are you asking how to physically remove the drive? Some Compaqs,
PB's and others require removing the entire drive cage assembly
before accessing individual drives.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1014121
Many Compaqs require the use of a torx screwdriver.  It is shaped like an Allen wrench that went on a diet.  You can buy torx bits at any large hardware store or auto parts store.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nwaltham
ID: 1014122
Hello,
 Thanks your comments. The problem is a physical problem rather than a software problem. The 3060 is a highly unusual shape The CDROM is mounted behind the mother board, but there may be another way in to it, taking off the LCD screen and the speaker grill, hence the question. I don't know where all the screws are!

Regards,
Nicholas Waltham
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1014123
Do you have room to put in the CD-Writer and leave the CD ROM in there? The reason why I ask this is because I use my CD-R all the time, and I can tell you right now, it helps to have a CD ROm and a CD Writer on the machine for copying and for data storage. Plus, your Cd writer may not go past 8x. I have seen some programs (games mostly) that require you to have a CD ROM that will go 10x or above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1014124
The HP CD-RW 8100 reads at 24X and writes up to 8x.  I replaced my regular CD-ROM drive with one of these so I don't need two.  Installation is a snap!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwaltham
ID: 1014125
Kayton,
 The one I plan to install is the 8100, it did very well in a recent review of CNET. However the trouble is physically getting at the CD-ROM drive in the 3060. Its an 'inovative form factor' aka 'wierd shaped' computer. (I like it though)

Regards,
Nick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1014126
Soulds let you will need to take it into a shop and have a person that is sharp with both desktops and laptop hardware to the install.  Are you the Seattle, WA area. I could do it for you. I know the 2100 series are terrible at replacing the cdrom drives in. (they are baby desktop coases).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1014127
Just checking compaqs web page-- you have the 4 disc changer in there? Is the face plate for it like a standard cdrom (full size face)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwaltham
ID: 1014128
Michaelham,
 Thats right, I have the 4 disc changer, and it appears to be full size. Unfortunately I am not close to Seatle, I am in Cali, Colombia, South Amercia :-)

Regards,
Nicholas Waltham
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cristianc
ID: 1014129
Your computer is a Presario 3060??
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cristianc earned 600 total points
ID: 1014130
Removing the 4 Disc Autoload CD Changer

The 4 Disc Autoload CD Changer (CD Changer) is easily accessible from the
front of the computer.

To remove the CD Changer, follow these steps:

 1. Perform preparation procedures described in (Section 5.1).

 2. Lay the computer on its back with foot over the edge of the table
    (Figure 5-36).

 3. Lift up the display assembly and remove the friction device from the
    back of the display assembly by turning it a half turn in either
    direction (Figure 5-37).

IMPORTANT: You must remove the friction device, before raising the display
           assembly to a 90 degree angle.

 4. Grab the friction device, pull down and lift it out of the slot in the
    enclosure (Figure 5-38).

 5. Raise the display assembly to a 90 degree angle.

 6. Remove the two screws from the speaker cover assembly with grill
    attached (Figure 5-39).

 7. Pull the speaker cover assembly up to release it from the cover snaps,
    and remove the cover off the chassis (Figure 5-40).

 8. Grab the bezel of the CD Changer with shield attached and pull up and
    lift out of the chassis (Figure 5-49).

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> WARNING <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Handle the CD Changer carefully when removing. The CD Changer shield has
sharp edges which may cause injury.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

ILLUSTRATION OF Figure 5-49. Removing the 4 Disc Autoload CD Changer

 9. Disconnect the data, power, and audio cables from the CD Changer
    (Figure 5-50).

ILLUSTRATION OF Figure 5-50. Disconnecting the Data, Power, and Audio
Cables from the 4 Disc Autoload CD Changer

10. Remove the four shoulder screws and bushings from the sides of the 4
    Disc Autoload CD Changer (Figure 5-51).

ILLUSTRATION OF Figure 5-51. Removing the Shoulder Screws and Bushings
from the 4 Disc Autoload CD Changer

IMPORTANT: During disassembly, keep all shoulder screws and bushings with
           the CD Changer.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> WARNING <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Handle the CD Changer carefully when removing. The CD Changer shield has
sharp edges which may cause injury.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

11. Slide the front grounding shield off the back of the CD Changer
    (Figure 5-52).

ILLUSTRATION OF Figure 5-52. Removing the 4 Disc Autoload CD Changer Front
Grounding Shield

To replace the CD Changer, complete the following steps:

1. Replace the CD Changer's shield and shoulder bolts to the CD Changer.

2. Connect the data, power, and audio cables to the CD Changer
   (Figure 5-53).

ILLUSTRATION OF Figure 5-53. Replacing the 4 Disc Autoload CD Changer
Cables

3. Push down on the shoulder bolts with a screw driver or Torx tool to
   ensure the CD Changer is properly seated in the chassis slot
   (Figure 5-54).

ILLUSTRATION OF Figure 5-54. Replacing the 4 Disc Autoload CD Changer with
Shoulder Bolts in the Chassis Slot


Now here is the section 5.1:
5.1 Preparation for Disassembly

Publication Date: October 1996
Source Document:  Compaq Presario 3000 Series Personal Computers
                  Maintenance and Service Guide
Document Number:  241062-001

To prepare the computer for the removal and replacement procedures,
complete the following steps:

1. Remove any diskette or compact discs (CD) from the computer.

2. Turn off the computer and any peripheral devices that are connected to
   the computer.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> CAUTION <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

The computer power switch should be turned off before you disconnect any
cables.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

3. Disconnect the power cord from the electrical outlet, and then from
   the computer.

4. Disconnect all peripheral device cables from the computer.

IMPORTANT: During disassembly, label each cable as you remove it; be sure
           to note its position and routing.

And you still need the pictures.
 Try to give me your e-mail address to send it as attachment.
This info is from "maintenance guide fot presatio 3000 family".

0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaelham
ID: 1014131
Oh looks like you have your answer now, Great job cristianc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwaltham
ID: 1014132
Excellent,
 Thank you very much for the very complete answer. My email address is nwaltham@email.com. It would be great if you could sent the pictures as well.

Thanks again,
Nicholas Waltham
0