Solved

Saving VB6 code on floppy

Posted on 1998-12-27
7
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I just upgraded from VB4 to VB6. It is a nice program but I am surprised by the absence of manual, I just got a huge confusing on line help.
It can sound stupid, but I could't find the way to make a security backup of my code to floppy disk: VB makes a lot of connected files: frm, frx , vbp,... not always in the same map and I think it make no sense to send them one by one to the floppy.
I found a Visual Component Manager on the toolbar but could't save all the related files of my project on floppy, only the vbp file.
Because I know that my hard disk will crash soon or later, can somebody give me the answer to that simple question "very soon"!
0
Comment
Question by:quintyn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1452597

If you do not have Visual Source Safe (Enterprise) then your only method is
to manualy copy the folder contain your project and paste / sent to floppy.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1452598
I use PKZIP. Once have created the source files VB will not create additional files unless you add a new form. To find out what it created when you set up your project go to DOS prompt and do a DIR /OD. This will give you files ordered by date. The stuff with todays date is what was freshly created. Generally you have:

{formname}.FR*       (A pair for each form in your project)
{projectname}.VB*   (One pair for the project)

Anyway, once you get a .ZIP built with all of the files you can then do:

PKZIP -F {zipname}

This will update all files that *need* updating.

If your app creates data files or you have help you'll have to include them in the .zip too.

M


0
 

Author Comment

by:quintyn
ID: 1452599
A you sure that there is no other possibilities?
What is then the purpose of the Visual Component Manager? It gives a nice list of all the related files, but does nothing with it.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1452600
There's always other possibilities. But I find that PKZIP to be quick & easy for me.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:quintyn
ID: 1452601
The answer of idcanada is not detailed at all. It brings nothing new to me.
I prefere the comments of mark2150.
So I shall reject the answer of idcanada to give the points to mark2150
Thanks to both!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 50 total points
ID: 1452602
Thanks for the points!

0
 

Author Comment

by:quintyn
ID: 1452603
Thanks for the help!
0