Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems while scanning.

Posted on 1998-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I´ve got a Primax Colorado Direct 9600 scanner.
When i scan something i get blue lines all over the pictures. Is there a problem with the drivers or the scanner?? I´ve tried to find new drivers but I can´t find out which driver i should use(D600,D300,,,,,,).
0
Comment
Question by:mattiaso
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1131927
What application are you using to scan in your pictures?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131928
are they bright blue and in a pattern or is it like a blue haze?
if the latter clean the glasplate with some dry cloth.
Else get your scanning resolution down or view the picture full blown and see if it is still there.
i.e. magnify till 100%

Pleaseget back to us with the results
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1131929
mattiaso - sounds like you may be able to help 'capt k' - 3 posts above yours in this same section.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:mattiaso
ID: 1131930
I´ve tried to use Adobe Photoshop and MGI Photosuite 8.05.
capt k????????
The stripes goes from the top to the bottom. It´s not like a haze.
Is there a better place to download Primax drivers then from www.primax.nl. That server isn´t the fastest.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KnifeKutter earned 200 total points
ID: 1131931
This sounds like a problem I had with a f/b scanner of mine. Check the cables for the scanner, and (if possible) get the latest drivers. Also, try cleaning the scanner glass.

Check that the scanner's interface is not conflicting with any other devices in the system, and try disconnecting any devices on the same interface.

I had a Trust handscanner a few years ago, which scanned in green. The problem was cured by updating the drivers for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattiaso
ID: 1131932
I returned the scanner to the shop it was broke!!
Thanks anyway.
0