Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InstallSheild in VC++ 6.0

Posted on 1998-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Here is a question that I need an answer for regarding the InstallSheild that came with Visual C++ 6.0 :

1) When I change the resource file (i.e. the one defining the String constants used in the setup), it doesn't get reflected in the build, even though I recompile.  Why is this and how do I remedy it?

2) How does one register an .ocx object using InstallShield? Is there a way to run a batch file in InstallSheild (the version in VC++ 6.0) ??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:huya
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1326783
To register an OCX with InstallShield, the .ocx must have a string property in the version resource called OleSelfRegister. When InstallShield copies an executable image over, it checks the version resource to see if OleSelfRegister is there. If so, it automatically registers the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huya
ID: 1326784
Any ideas on question 1 above?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
st2599 earned 500 total points
ID: 1326785
about the quesiton 1, you may check what is the current settings for win32 release or win32 debug. if you want a release version, but you kept on changing the setting for win32 debug, then nothing will come out.


0
 

Author Comment

by:huya
ID: 1326786
Where is the release or debug setting found?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duraisk
ID: 1326787
can't u not do by running regsvr *.ocx and register?
i.e., in the start menu of Windows 95 or NT click on Run. In the dialog box that appears type the name of the OCX with the word regsvr in the first
like this:
regsvr <name of the OCX>
and click on OK it should register



0