Solved

Display .jpg photos in Access97 runtime

Posted on 1998-12-27
7
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I display a .jpg format picture in my stand alone Access97 runtime application if the target PC does not have a JPG graphics filter which is normally installed by Word97 or Microsoft Office97?  In other words ... assume the target PC does not have any Microsoft Office programs.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzman2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jazzman2
ID: 1972139
Microsoft has suggested I use some form of ActiveX control but they are not able to provide one nor suggest who may have one that will do the job.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 1972140
Hi !
You may tried add in the necessary file(graphics filters from ms office) when you compile the access as setup file.

Hopr it'll help you !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssam
ID: 1972141
if the jpeg remains constant, just include the object as
embedded instead of linked.  you shouldn't need to keep the
file or its format since it will be part of the runtime app.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jazzman2
ID: 1972142
The .jpg files cannot be embedded since it would result in an extremely large database.  I call these files into my application be using a text field (stored in a table)which contains the pathname (example: c:\myapp\pictures\one.jpg). Each record refers to a unique picture. I am using an ImageFrame control to display the picture.  Everything works fine providing the target PC has Word97 or Office97 Professional but if neither of these applications exist ... the picture won't display.

I tried installing the JPEG filter file jpegim32.flt with my setup wizard but it doesn't work.

Can you suggest how I can get around this problem?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jazzman2
ID: 1972143
Problem has not been resolved. Please refer to last note submitted Monday December 28, 1998 - 02:03pm pst
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ajcortez earned 100 total points
ID: 1972144
Any version of IE is a .jpg viewer.  MS sets it to the default viewer when you install Windows.  If, somehow it was lost, then you'll need to create the association for .jpg with iexplore.exe.

AJC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875657
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0