Solved

installing a HP CD Writer on a ACER computer

Posted on 1998-12-27
23
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Should Hewlett Packard hardwae work on other hardware
Thanks for answering so quickly...
I have an acer pent. 200 mmx 32 meg ram running win 95 with 2 gig hardrive. the problem i have is i can't get the instalation program to run on my computer..... So i installed the CD-RW anyway.... Windows recognizes the drive , I can load CDs and everything but I can't get the software to recognize the device as being installed. any advise????
0
Comment
Question by:kups
  • 11
  • 11
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
kups,
There should be no problem with installing your recorder on the Acer as long as the computer meets the requirements to run the drive.

What are the model numbers?
Is the recorder an ATAPI/IDE or a SCSI device?
CD-R or CD-R/W?
Do you use Windows?
What version?
What is the recording software that came with the drive?

The reason for all these questions is that the answers will assist me if you need help with installing it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
Comment Utility
Congratulations on buying an HP.  The easiest to install and most trouble-free of the CDs.  It will work on anything.  Just follow the instructions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
Oh yeah the CD-RW is a HP 7200i (internal)IDE installed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
kups,
You don't have to edit your question each time. Just post your comments in the box at the bottom of the page & press the "submit" button to send.

Go to Device Manager and check for any conflicts. (yellow circle with "!" on it)
Tell me what it is listed under "Hard drive controllers".
Is this the only CD drive in the system?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here so we can see if something is loading that causes a problem.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
It tells me that both secondary and primary controllers are not working... as i ask for details it tells me that they are running i msdos compatability mode
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Okay kups, try this:

1) Rename your autoexec.bat & config.sys. (Just change the extensions so they don't load at boot-up.)

2) Boot the computer into safe mode. (Press F8 key when you see the "Starting Windows96" message after the memory counts up.)

3) Go to Device Manager and remove anything listed under "CDROM" and "Hard drive controllers".

4) Shutdown & restart the computer.

Does Windows detect and install the devices correctly when it next loads up?

Let me know if you need help with any of this.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
ok give me a minute and i'll be right back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
It still says the samething. I've been looking for a driver update to see if that will help also
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Did you follow each step I outlined?
Windows does not need a driver to recognize your recorder.
Windows also does not need the autoexec.bat & config.sys files.
Please answer each question so we can resolve this easier.

1) Are there any conflicts listed in Device Manager?
2) Tell me what it is listed under "Hard drive controllers".
3) Is this the only CD-ROM drive in the system?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
1. there are no hardware conflicts but windows shows the ! with the circle around it...(and you know what that means better than I do :-))

2. Under hard disc controllers reads:
               |_CMD PCI-0646 BUS MASTERING PCI TO IDE CONTROLLER

                 |_ ! Primary ide controller (single fifo)

                    |_ ! Secondary IDE controller (single fifo)

3. I have removed the CD-RW and now the Cd-ROM which came with the system is installed.  I am hoping to leave the comercial CD-ROM installed and install the CD-RW also

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Alright, now we have something to work with.
The circle with the ! IS a conflict!
In this case the IDE controllers are improperly installed.
You WILL need a driver in config.sys, after all.
I suggest you go to the following site for directions and download the file for your IDE controller to correct this problem:

http://www.acer.com/aac/win95/trouble/cmdwin95.htm

Let me know how it goes.
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
Thanks guys i found out the problem. the solution lied in the system registry. A program had placed an entry in the registry that said "noide" which disabled my IDE controler removing that entry and rebooting solved the problem.  Thanks for  all your help..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
What controllers are now listed in Device Manager?
Any conflicts?
If you still have "single fifo", it's not setup correctly yet.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
BTW
A "program" didn't place that entry in your registry, Windows did........
(for a reason)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
yes it still says single fifo what should i do to remove that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
See my proposed answer.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
what proposed answer??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Sunday, December 27 1998 - 10:33PM
(The one you just graded)

For your future reference, you don't have to accept any answer proposed until you are satisfied with it.  If it doesn't solve your problem, just reject it.  That way another expert may propose the correct solution.
You accept a proposed answer by grading it.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
Weird, you did give some good info thats what i graded, but ok now can you propose how to remove the (single fifo) message?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
So you might better understand, you may have several comments submitted in your question thread.  However, when someone proposes an answer, it is there for you to evaluate or reject.
When you grade it, that's it.  Your points are awarded to the expert who proposed that answer.  If it is incorrect, or doesn't help, simply reject it, and the thread continues.

Now, do any conflicts still appear in Device Manager? (yellow circle with the exclamation mark on it)

Did you install the driver as directed in the website I referred you to?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kups
Comment Utility
no there are no yellow circles with explanation marks...and the driver you perscribed was not for my computer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Right-click My Computer.
Select Properties
Click the Performance tab.
Is there any message displayed other than:
 "Your system is configured for optimal performance"?

0