[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using regsvr32.exe

Posted on 1998-12-27
13
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need to properly register winsck.ocx, I´ve heard that some programs like ActiveX control pack has that .ocx and that it installs it for you but it has not worked for me, and I dont want activeX anyways.... but using the regsrv32.exe that is in the windows\system from START then RUN and typing the the path of the regsvr32 and the path of the .ocx file (which should be copied in the system directory)is supposed to work, but... I get an error message or a message that says I need to use one of the four additional commands (like /i for install or /u for un-install) they dont seem to work either, can someone tell me how to properly register winsck.ocx please???
0
Comment
Question by:Astor
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1730918
try this
copy regsvr32.exe to the folder where the file you want to register is.
then regsvr32 /i /s /n winsck.ocx
make sure the file you are registering exist in the folder.
I do not find that file on my system :). winsck.ocx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1730919
Hi istal...
the regsvr32.exe is in the windows\system dir. and the winsck.ocx is there also (it has to be) and no, its not part of win95. I tried using the regsvr32 /i /s /n winsck.ocx as you advised and this time I didn´t even get an error message and the utilities that need that file still give me the same error "cant load (or register) custom control winscks.ocx.
Well, come to think about it, maybe i should re-boot, so I´ll let you know :).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1730920
You need to run regsvr32.exe from DOS.

1. exit to dos.
2. type regsvr32 winsck.ocx

That is all.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1730921
I thought you were doing from DOS. not WINDOWS, you did not clear that. you needed to do it from DOS, not a WINDOWS DOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1730922
a111, its the same thing, but i tried and nothing.
since this is in my system folder, maybe i should just try to reboot, I´ve been on-line since i made the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1730923
Also like istal said, it has to types with the /i parameter :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1730924
No go, still unregistered, but thanks any ways, if you have any further recomendations besides down loading a 5 or 6.xxx mgs program that will resolve the problem I´d really appreciated :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1730925
Try REGOCX32.EXE
download it from
http://www.hili.com/~shay/regocx32.exe

it is for some ocx that are not willing to register with regsvr32.
if it will work for you let me know.

shayplace@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1730926
regocx32.exe  name.ocx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1730927
Maybe this site will be helpfull!
http://www.freightdata.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 200 total points
ID: 1730928
It's best if you install the Active-X developers pack (its only a few megs).  It not only has the winsock.dll file you need for all your VB based internet applications, it also has some other nice files you need to have when writing your own.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1730929
ASTOR as you said before you did not want the ActiveX package and you did not want that as answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1730930
Try A111A111 suggestion since it arrived first.
0