Solved

Convert MPEG-1 to AVI/MOV

Posted on 1998-12-27
13
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I would like to ask whether there is software for converting MPEG-1 video (.mpg) to AVI/MOV file?

Or is there a software for converting VCD file (.dat) to AVI/MOV file?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freddyhau
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1113501
Have you looked into Adobe Premiere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddyhau
ID: 1113502
I want some shareware/freeware.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1113503
I don't think there is anything for free.....
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1113504
Sorry, I'm not familiar with any shareware/freeware that can facilitate such complex iterations.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fizie
ID: 1113505
There is an uttility. It is called 'Video for DOS' and can be found under:

http://www.aminet.org/graphics/mirrors/avalon/misc/vfd.zip

hope it helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddyhau
ID: 1113506
I would like to find the software for windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fizie
ID: 1113507
There is no freeware/shareware programm available that meet your reqirements.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fizie
ID: 1113508
As far as I know, a negative answer is regarded as an apropiate answer too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lacheur
ID: 1113509
There is a way to do this entirely in Win95, but it will require two steps, and two shareware programs.

Step one:  obtain Gifmation from boxtop software at http://www.boxtopsoft.com/m2gif.html  Then use the program to convert your mpeg into a .GIF animation file.  

Step two:  Get the Gif Construction Set from Alchemy Mindworks at http://www.mindworkshop.com/alchemy/gifconcl.html and use it to convert your recently created .GIF animation into an .AVI file.

Both programs are shareware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddyhau
ID: 1113510
It's too slow to it. I want faster method. Any hardware can do also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddyhau
ID: 1113511
It's too slow to it. I want faster method. Any hardware can do also?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dearphael earned 100 total points
ID: 1113512
Hi

you can use Ulead's free software to convert from MPEG to AVI
www.ulead.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875652
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0