Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP networking in VB6

Posted on 1998-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How would one go about creating a TCP/IP application for an Intranet?
0
Comment
Question by:derekfed
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1452647
Use the winsock control.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1452648
Depends on the application.... :) But either Winsock or Inet or even the Web browser & MAPI controls could be used...
Would you tell us what kind of app you have in mind??

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnn earned 200 total points
ID: 1452649
you might want to my control at:

http://members.home.net/wwwebsoft/csSocketX/index.htm

Depending on what you want done, this should be quick and easy.  It make creating Client/Server apps fairly simple to do.

John
0