Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook express on a network

Posted on 1998-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to install outlook express, and want to place the mail directories on a netwerk volume. How can i do this.

I can't find the posibillity to change the standard drives

Thanks
R.Rouwen@inter.nl.net
0
Comment
Question by:rouwen
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 1622370
Unless you have purcahsed a netwok license thi si probaly illegal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rouwen
ID: 1622371
Cheers, i didn't know there was a network version.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 300 total points
ID: 1622372
The following Document explains how to move the location. You don't need a network license for this. First of all, the software is free and second of all a network license is used when sharing software from a network, not storing data.

Changing the Default Location of Mail and News Folders
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/0/37.asp

Don't be concerned about the beta text in the document. It's there because this document also applies to Outlook Express 5 which is currently in beta.

Regards,
David

0
 

Author Comment

by:rouwen
ID: 1622373
Thanks David you solved my problem

Ronny R
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StepNjump
ID: 14620934
Thank you very much, it helped me too!
Works great!
0