[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HIde program

Posted on 1998-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, does anyone know of a utility or anything that will hide a program I am running? As in you can't see it in the taskbar but you can bring it up by pressing a hotkey. Or a utility that will not let a program be restored without a password? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SKG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
ID: 1650017
I think that a program called Trayer available at:
http://home.pacific.net.sg/~ngkf/trayer/default.htm
may be what you are looking for (or close to it) in that it will take programs out of the taskbar and put them in the system tray where they can be accessed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 1650018
Does Folder Guard just hide folders? Or can it hide a program that is running?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 1650019
Does Folder Guard just hide folders? Or can it hide a program that is running?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thankyouall
ID: 1650020
You gotta try it out! It's a great program!
I'm not an expert user of this program... but I'm sure you won't wanna miss this program...
I'm sure you can prevent a program from being restored without a password and limit a user's access by setting the permissions in this program.
Gd luck in your findings about this program!
Merry christmas n happy new year!

Tell me if you know of any greater programs than this one.... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 1650021
I already have a program like that, that's not really what I'm looking for. Rlippert, I tried out Trayer and it seemed to work(with a few exceptions). Please answer the question so I can give you the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650022
you need a program call PCLOCK98. in it in www.download.com.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rlippert earned 420 total points
ID: 1650023
Alright, glad that I could help.
0