Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow down programs

Posted on 1998-12-28
9
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm playing an OLD game on my PII-300MHz. THe game was designed for a 386sx-30 MHz. Does anyone know of a utility(preferrably windows, but DOS will do) that slows down the speed at which the program executes. I know there are some available but I cannot seem to find one.
Also, my computer does NOT have a turbo button.
0
Comment
Question by:SKG
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1650024
The Turbo line on the CPU was done away with long ago - on the old P-60.You could disable the 'Internal' or 'Level 1' cache in BIOS - that will slow the CPU down a lot,but probably still not to the level of a 386/30.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1650025
There is a TSR called slo.exe that can be used in conjunction with the game, it clocks down the CPU to reasonable speeds. I have used it many time on older DOS games. If you will post you e-mail address I will send it to you. It is small and FREE!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1650026
demarb,
  Where can we get SLO.EXE???

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1650027
I'm not sure where my brother got it, but if you post your e-mail, I will send it to you. I've searched for it on the internet and haven't found it. I will try to get it to anyone who wants it within the next couple of days.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1650028
Ah, with further searching I found it. It is actually called MOSLO.COM and the moslo.zip can be downloaded here ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/dos_util/  This is the best one I have found. You run it on your executable and it slows it down. Here is another one ftp://ftp.microprose.com/pub/mps-online/misc-files/ it is called slow.zip (program is called slowdown.exe). I have used moslo.com and it works great (although it doesn't slow it down as much as it says). Slowdown I haven't tried but I don't like the way it works. Moslo only affects the .exe file you run it on (and it doesn't permanently affect that .exe) slowdown.exe loads and affects the entire computer until you unload it and it has to be the last TSR loaded to be able to unload it. You can try either one, though, they should solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 1650029
Thanks, I got MOSLO.EXE, but it doens't slow down the game nearly enough. It's still unplayable. I also tried slowdown.exe, it didn't seem to have any effect whatsoever. Is there anything else you know of?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1650030
Those are the only programs I have ever found to slow down the computer. I know that moslo.exe doesn't slow down faster computers as much as it says (I can only slow my Pentium 166 to a bit slower than a 486). I had hoped slowdown might work (I haven't tried it yet). If I manage to find anything else I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 450 total points
ID: 1650031
There are 10 methods of slowing down at
http://www.ionet.net/~lostdrgn/

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 1650032
CPUKiller worked, but it still causes some errors and is quite choppy.
0