Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Driving Simulator

Posted on 1998-12-28
21
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
There are Driving Simulators for Brazilian laws? What? Where?
0
Comment
Question by:jussara
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sandman_br
ID: 1108634
Olá Jussara...
Que eu saiba, não há simuladores de trânsito adaptados às leis brasileiras sendo distribuídos na Internet. Acho que você vai ter mais sorte perguntando nas auto-escolas ou indo na central do Detran do seu estado.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1108635
"... That I know, does not have suitable exorcisers of transit to the Brazilian laws being distributed in the Internet. I find that you go to have more luck asking in the driving schools or going in the trunk of the Detran of its state. "

correct translation?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sandman_br
ID: 1108636
Hi scrapdog,
you got close... it's a bit more like this:
"To my knowledge, there are no traffic simulators customized to brazilian laws being distributed in the Internet. I believe you may have more luck by asking in the driving schools or going to the Detran office of you state."
Detran stands for "Departamento de Trânsito", or Traffic Department. I just wrote my comment in portuguese because I noticed Jussara was brazilian too...

Regards,
Roger
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1108637
You can blame any errors on Altavista. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noster
ID: 1108638
the police in brazil dont care if you speed but if you do give then some money and they will go away
0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108639
I looking for softaware simulation.
Last days, Veja and Caras (Brazilian magazines) present Fiat program "Direção Segura" and "Tempo de Reação". I search on the Web and the finded pages need Passwords.
Somebody knpws where to get information about that?
Thank You.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MRWILLZ
ID: 1108640
hey i have the translator patch give me the points ad i can send them to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108641
Sorry. I can't understand " translator patch"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MRWILLZ
ID: 1108642
it translates all text for brazilian laws.,  it comes with the game
0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108643
translator patch to protected pages on the web?
What game are You talking about?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108644
translator patch to protected pages on the web?
What game are You talking about?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108645
translator patch to protected pages on the web?
What game are You talking about?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108646
translator patch to protected pages on the web?
What game are You talking about?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108647
translator patch to protected pages on the web?
What game are You talking about?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108648
translator patch to protected pages on the web?
What game are You talking about?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108649
translator patch to protected pages on the web?
What game are You talking about?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 1108650
translator patch to protected pages on the web?
What game are You talking about?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MRWILLZ
ID: 1108651
there is a game called brazilian laws and it can be translated with the patch
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1108652
Como aqua para chocolata.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 1108653
mirky's being an arse...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
diogoschneider earned 200 total points
ID: 1108654
The comment about brazilian police is completely wrong, specially when dealing with RS's state police. If you ever try to give them money to get your ass off trouble, be prepared to get a club straight into your ear!

 Now about jussara's problem:

 Dear jussara, actually "emulators" have nothing to do with "simulators". Unless you know about an arcade machine that simulates a car driving on brazilian roads, this section isn't the right one for you.

 To be sincere, I've heard about this kind of project, but I really doubt it would be available as software on the Internet. I believe you can find things like these only on private institutes, in specific machines, not common personal computers. I've searched for it on the Internet and didn't find anything related. I would recommend you to go to the closest FIAT distributor and ask them about it.

 About AltaVista: It's Portuguese translation is very crappy. It doesn't have a lot of very common words and worse than that, it assigns only one meaning to words that have a lot of meanings, giving you very stupid statements.

 Regards,

 Diogo.
0