?
Solved

computer on all the time?

Posted on 1998-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it better to leave my computer on all the time or turn it off to save on mechanical wear to the hard drive motor,etc.  I have a HP 6350 and the standby mode will not wake up half the time.
0
Comment
Question by:30341
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 150 total points
ID: 1650036
That's like asking which is better - to leave a light on all the time or turn it off at night.  The same rules apply.

A. If you leave it on all the time, it does send more current though it, but you don't have the spikes associated with turing it off and on

B. If you turn it off when in use, then you have less time current is flowing through, but you have more spikes when turning it on.

It really doesn't matter, I promise you your computer will be come obsolete before you ever fry your motherboard or processor from normal use.  

Although if you are having problems with your standby mode waking up (which happens quite often to Gateways as well) I would suggest you just turn off those settings under your control panel, power features.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1650037
30,

  I don't turn on or reboot my computer for months on end.  I prefer to leave it on rather than boot down.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1650038
If you want your computer to last shut it down. you can have electrical problems leaving like that an unneeded use of equipment for nothing. If you have money to be replacing parts every other time well leave it on. but soon or lateer you will be buying new stuff because something got stuck and it burned others. Also, the CPu life will decrease and it can fail. this is my own opinion from what I have seen before.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:freeny
ID: 1650039
Get yourself a good surge suppressor to attach your equipment to, (one that has an excellent warranty on it, such as Panamax) Be sure that it is ground properly, and turn your equipment off and on as much as you like.

Myself, I leave mine on 24 hours a day and have done so for the last 6 or 7 years and haven't replaced a part unless just to do a normal upgrade.

It is only my opinon, but I feel that the heating and cooling of the components (from shutting down) can be far more devastating on them than a steady flow of current at all times.
0