Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft internet explorer

Posted on 1998-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
when I close my internet browser the box that come up and asked if I wanted to disconect from the internet is no longer there? How do I set it up so it asks me if I want to disconect from the net again.
0
Comment
Question by:tezz
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146258
Are you sure it is IE that has changed, versus your settings in your mail program or ISP preferences?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rayp
ID: 1146259
Have you changed ISPs/front end software recently? Do you have Win 95 or 98?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146260
It's important to know more about your setup and which operating system.  For instance, do you use Outlook Express for your mail and do you have it checked so that when mail download is complete it signs you off?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hpost earned 40 total points
ID: 1146261
There are a couple of options. You can upgrade the version of of Internet Explorer that you are using, or you can modify the registry so that the Loadwc.exe file is loaded automatically when you start Windows 95. Add the BrowserWebCheck string value with a data value of "loadwc.exe" (without quotation marks) to the following registry key:
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
I don't reccomend making changes to your registry unless you are comfortable with formatting hard drives and/or re-installing your operating system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875651
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0