Solved

No Zone List?

Posted on 1998-12-28
7
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Have several MACs on OS 7.5.5 and 7.5.6 connected to Ethernet whcih has a NT 4 server. The MACs can connect fine and all (well almost) is okay, except, there is no Zone list in the Chooser. There was no Zone. Then we added another special printer that needed a Zone so we created a Zone. Still no list in Chooser.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jwilleke
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581559
Zones are created by routers. One zone per router. The default zone is the character "shift 8" or "*". Multiple zones usually represent a LAN in a different building. Unless you are going to print in a different building, it is not necessary to have any zones for your network to function.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jwilleke
ID: 1581560
The answer I am looking for is why the Zone list does not appear in chooser. I understand the concept and operation of Zones.
Why would there not be a Zone list in the lower left of the chooser?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1581561
Could you explain your network layout and how you setup your zone in greater detail please?

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581562
If you have only one zone created by Windows NT 4.0 your chooser will not display it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jwilleke
ID: 1581563
for AdamS:
This is a FLAT network with one NT server (with one NIC), couple of hubs, and one switch.
The Zone was created at the NT server and the server SEEDs the network and is therefore and Appltalk router.
For rbr:
This maybe what I am looking for, but I have never seen a Chooser, running on a Network that did NOT show a Zone list. Why is it dependent on it being an NT server that a Zone list would not show up?
-jim
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1581564
It is not dependant on an NT server. If there is only one zone, there is no zone list. That is, no zone list with zero, one, two, or a thousand servers. Adding routers will add zones. One router = one zone. One zone = zero zone lists. You will only see a zone list with more than one zone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:craigontour
ID: 1581565
Try this :-
- in AppleTalk Protocol properties set as seed router and give Network Range and add Zones (if there's only one there is *no* point in zoning the network as it's only a logical division of 1)
- save configuration
- restart all routers and hubs (to clear any memory of AT stuff)
- restart NT box and wait until running ok
- reboot all routers and hubs (to re-establish AT Zone lookup lists)
0