Solved

Simple Question

Posted on 1998-12-28
5
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do I print a mschart control.  I have VB6.0EE.
I looked through the methods and did not see any print method, but there has to be someway to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:cavacasp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1452679
Don't bet on it.

M$ doesn't provide a print method.

The best you can do is Printer.PrintPicture and that gives terrible results.

Learn to write your own graph routines and you'll never use that !@#$%^ control again.

I can give you source on common graph types. Pies, Polars, Logrithmic, bars, histograms, etc. Is not hard and gives *MUCH* better results.

eMail me at:

Mark_Lambert@ntsc.navy.mil

M

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1452680
cavacasp,
i am not sure if you are still open for comments but here is an MSDN article which tells you about printing the contents of MSChart control. article number Q168749. URL is: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q168/7/49.asp?FR=0 

let me know if this helps
vmano
 

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1452681
Your reference is basically the same method I said about printing the image of the control. However this results in terrible looking text and produces results that (to me) is unacceptable for work I'm going to turn in to a customer.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:cavacasp
ID: 1452682
Sorry but I need some of the features with the control that you do not provide.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 20 total points
ID: 1452683
Let me know what you need and we can add it to the code.

M

0