Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Music...

Posted on 1998-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need some .bas files for VB6... I haven't found any websites with VB6 .bas files. I have tried namy of times... the only .bas files I see are for VB4 abd VB5. Does anybody know of a good website to find VB6 .bas files. If u do know of any please tell me... it would make programming so much more easier... I also need to know how to use them.
0
Comment
Question by:LearningVB
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LearningVB
ID: 1452684
I accidently put the title as music... my bad. I hope you all realize that this is .bas question. MY BAD!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1452685
Most .BAS for VB4 and VB5 will work under VB6. Just what are you after?

There is source for VB5 projects on my web site:

www.cyberchute.com/rvbus/madmark

M

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 120 total points
ID: 1452686

Hold on,
nothing wrong with VB4/5 bas files.
VB5 Bas files have the same structure as VB6! and VB4 Bas Files are converted
automatically to VB5 Bas Files even though you have VB6.
Open your Form1 with Notepad, notice at the top "VERSION 5.00"
VB6 has preformed no upgrade into its own structure since VB5.

Good Luck.

0