Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer ports

Posted on 1998-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've somehow lost my printer port and Windows will not autodetect it. I try installing it manually and it will not work.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:borth
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1650096
Give us some essentials about your system, i.e., make, model, cpu type, what's inside.
Did you happen to get into CMOS and disable your printer port? Go into device manager, make sure now printer ports exist, and run the new hardware wizard. Did it come up with nothing?

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1650097
borth,
First, be certain that the parallel port is enabled in your CMOS setup so that it is detected at boot-up.

Is the port address displayed on-screen after the memory counts up at power-on?

If this is okay, then boot Windows in safe mode.
Go to Device Manager and delete everything listed under "Ports (COM & LPT)".
Shutdown & re-start the computer.
Windows should correctly detect & install the devices when it loads.
Let me know what you find, or if you need more help with this.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1650098
To borth,please check following and advise us yr findings.
1)CMOS, as you boot up yr PC, try to enter into yr CMOS to check if you have enabled/disabled yr printer port for IR7.
2)Go to check the device manger in control panal-system icon-the LPT1-have you disabled the configuration.
3)your printer port is whether to use scanner and printer together. Hv you setup your printer port as EPP (enhanced printer port) then connect your devices as PC-scanner-Printer.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1650099
Borth, there are a magnitude of issues relating to printer ports and the like, so I'll start with the basics until we resolve this issue. It sounds as though the printer files are damaged, but I need you to perform the following first. In the next post please note your computer type.

First, (not knowing what type of computer or Bios setup you have, I'll give you the basics and you ask ?'s from there. Boot your system to the Bios setup for the motherboard and verify that the port has been properly enabled and that the port's address is correct. If it's not correct, correct it referring to the literature you received with the computer. When your finished either verifying or correcting this, save the settings and reboot the system.

Second, after Windows 98 has booted, click Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, Device Manager and scroll down to the "Ports" section and click the plus sign "+" to expand it. Highlight the entry for the LPT port if there is one and then click the remove button at the bottom of the box.

Third, close all open windows and restart the computer. Please let me know, in detail, what Win 98 finds during this reboot.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1650100
Looks like everybody got in here at once.   :)

Borth, you are in good hands with assistance from Dennis.

Regards to all,
Ralph
0