Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with sound cards

Posted on 1998-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is it possible to use simultaneously two sound cards under Win 95 ?

When I try to configure the second one, all the parameters are in conflicts with the first one, and I don't understand why I can't change them manually.
0
Comment
Question by:netf_ds
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1131983
You might have better luck if you use non-PNP cards.  Do you have any old legacy stuff with jumpers?  First you need to make sure you have enough spare IRQs.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 100 total points
ID: 1131984
You can't use two cards, because it will not work you are very limited in resources. Most old cards let you use irq 5 or 7 new system use irq 7 for printer port. Windows 95/98 will not let you use two sound cards even if you find the irq for it. Linux is the only os that will let you use more than one soundcard
0