Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT4 AIC78xx bootdiskets

Posted on 1998-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14

When installing NT4 on an Asus P2BS (AIC78xx) system, NT4
does not detect the UW/U2-driver.
The auto-detect should be Skippen and the Adaptec AIC78xx
driver diskette should be placed.

On my last install-disk there is a AIC78XX.sys (26.992 bytes dtd. 14-10-96)

The latest version is dtd 12-06-98 (69.552 bytes)

If I were to xcopy /s the directory and subdirectories
(\SCSI\WINNT\4_0\ ) from the driver diskette to the
last install-diskette, would it be possible to let NT4
autodetect the hardware/drivers?

i.e. I would copy the below to the last diskette.

Directory of  A:\*.*

25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  SCSI
          1.652 bytes in 1 file and 1 dir    2.048 bytes allocated

 Directory of  A:\SCSI\*.*

25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  .
25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  ..
25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  Winnt
31-12-94  10:40              33   R__A_  DISK1 <-!!
10-12-97  20:26             588   R__A_  README.TXT
 4-12-97  11:42           1.186   R__A_  TXTSETUP.OEM
          1.807 bytes in 3 files and 3 dirs    3.072 bytes allocated

 Directory of  A:\SCSI\Winnt\*.*

25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  .
25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  ..
25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  4_0
28-07-98   9:46          22.420   R__A_  README.TXT
         22.420 bytes in 1 file and 3 dirs    22.528 bytes allocated

 Directory of  A:\SCSI\Winnt\4_0\*.*

25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  .
25-12-98  14:12         <DIR>     ____D  ..
15-07-98  16:57          81.808   R__A_  AIC78U2.SYS
12-06-98  14:32          69.552   R__A_  AIC78XX.SYS
14-08-98  10:59          16.795   R__A_  oemsetup.inf
        168.155 bytes in 3 files and 2 dirs    168.448 bytes allocated

DISK1 seems to be important (?)

tks for an urgent feedback.

Marcel Wulffraat.
0
Comment
Question by:wulffra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1772593
NT4 does not autodetect very well,infact its plug and play support is almost nonexistant. Install the drivers manualy from the scsi icon in control panel.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1772594
Nt will not auto detect these drivers, it is only going to detect very well known cards during setup, This is why you are given the choice of installing oem drivers during setup. This will not work even if you copy the files to the proper place.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1772595
If you copy these files to disk 3 of the boot disks then when you install it will allow you to use the newest driver, you may have to over write files in order to do it.

15-07-98  16:57          81.808   R__A_  AIC78U2.SYS
12-06-98  14:32          69.552   R__A_  AIC78XX.SYS
14-08-98  10:59          16.795   R__A_  oemsetup.inf

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 1000 total points
ID: 1772596
Wulffra,
  It seem that you need to make change for the winnt.inf your 1st setup disk so it can load the driver for AIC78U interface. Try to follow below instruction:
 1. Create 3 setup boot diskettes as normal.
 2. Copy AIC78U2.SYS file into your fisrt diskette.
 3. Open txtsetup.sif file to edit.
 4. In [SourceDisksFiles] section add this entry below the aic78xx.sys entry
     aic78u2.sys = 1,,,,,,_3,4,1
    In fact, you can place this entry everywhere in this section just make sure the value follows the "=" must be the same as aic78xx.sys entry (so may be diffrent from above!)
 5. In [SCSI.Load] session, adding this entry:
     aic78u2 = aic78u2.sys,4
     Like (4) value after the comma must be the same as aic78xx entry in this session.
 6.In [SCSI] session, adding
     aic78u2 = "Adaptec AIC-78XX UltraWide 2 SCSI Controller"
    The text in quote can be anything you want! This string is just used to display to let you know which controller detected and install onto your system.
 7. Save the file and begin your installation. Look at the status bar indicate which device driver was loaded by installation and make sure that you see the installation loaded AIC78U2.SYS file. If not, double check if you miss something of above instruction.

The left steps is just as normal. Hope it can help and very glad to help you by email address minh@vietnamnet.com
0