Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

inheritance in c++

Posted on 1998-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
/*******************************************************
 * These are the .h files for the question given by the textbook authors to
 * exercise 9.13 of Deitel & Deitel.  
 *******************************************************/

// P9_13.H
#ifndef P9_13_H
#define P9_13_H
#include <iostream.h>
 
class Point {
   friend ostream &operator<<(ostream&, const Point&);
public:
   Point(double = 0, double = 0);
   void setPoint(double, double);
   void print(void) const;
   double getX(void) const { return x; }
   double getY(void) const { return y; }
private:
   double x, y;
};
 
#endif
//*******************************************************
// P9_13Q.H
#ifndef P9_13Q_H
#define P9_13Q_H
#include "p9_13.h"
 
class Quadrilateral {
   friend ostream &operator<<(ostream&, Quadrilateral&);
public:
   Quadrilateral(double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0,
                 double = 0, double = 0, double = 0);
   void print(void) const;
protected:
   Point p1;
   Point p2;
   Point p3;
   Point p4;
};
 
#endif
//*******************************************************
// P9_13T.H
#ifndef P9_13T_H
#define P9_13T_H
#include "p9_13q.h"
 
class Trapazoid : public Quadrilateral {
   friend ostream& operator<<(ostream&, Trapazoid&);
public:
   Trapazoid(double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0,
             double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0);
   void print(void) const;
   void setHeight(double h) { height = h; }
   double getHeight(void) const { return height; }
private:
   double height;
};
 
#endif
//********************************************************
// P9_13PA_H
#ifndef P9_13PA_H
#define P9_13PA_H
#include "p9_13q.h"
 
class Parallelogram : public Quadrilateral {
   friend ostream& operator<<(ostream&, Parallelogram&);
public:
   Parallelogram(double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0,
                 double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0);
   void print(void) const;
private:
   // no private data members
};
 
#endif
//********************************************************
// P9_13R.H
#ifndef P9_13R_H
#define P9_13R_H
#include "p9_13pa.h"
 
class Rectangle : public Parallelogram {
   friend ostream& operator<<(ostream&, Rectangle&);
public:
   Rectangle(double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0,
             double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0);
   void print(void) const;
private:
   // no private data members
};
 
#endif
//********************************************************
// P9_13S.H
#ifndef P9_13S_H
#define P9_13S_H
#include "p9_13pa.h"
 
class Square : public Parallelogram {
   friend ostream& operator<<(ostream&, Square&);
public:
   Square(double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0,
          double = 0, double = 0, double = 0, double = 0);
   void print(void) const { Parallelogram::print(); }
private:
   // no private data members
};
 
#endif


0
Comment
Question by:delltrotter
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:delltrotter
ID: 1181151
i am new to c++ and have just started classes and inheritance
i am using borland c++ builder and i was wondering does anyone know how to set up a project properly as when i tried to run the abive program it was unable to link any of the headerfiles

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181152
Is this an assignment by chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:delltrotter
ID: 1181153
yes but i have it done i only want to know how to run it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 100 total points
ID: 1181154
Are you sure you are using Borland C++ Builder (it's for Windows)??? Is that what you are using... or is it simply a compiler for DOS?? Anyway, you should #include all the header files that you need...

exampe....

#include "MyHeaderFile.h"
if the header file is in your INCLUDE folder then you use
#include <MyHeaderFile.h>

YOu usually have to show the full path.. I don't know about all the compilers, but that's the way mine works.. (it's an old one for DOS)....

If you are using Borland C++ Builder then you should create a folder and out all the files from your project there... Then you put all the header files at the same folder, and do this///

#include "myheaderfile.h"

for each of the header files that you have...

Hope this helps...

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1181155
Unfortunately, I am away from home now so I don't have builder with me.  But you want to create a "win32 console project" for this.  A "win32 console program" is like a DOS program or like a program that standard C++ was designed to run as.  It has a standard output device (the screen) and a standard input device (the keyboard) that work like standard C++ requires.  A windows GUI program (the other type of program that can be created by builder) does not have these standard devices and thus will not compile stnadard C++ code.

If I remember correctly the way to create a win32 console project is a little missleading.  I think you with want to selected like a windows GUI icon and then under there select a win32 console icon.


I hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delltrotter
ID: 1181156
I just finished the question .Thanks to all who replied and
"A happy new year to all".
0