Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebCamII - AVICAP32.dll File cannot Start

Posted on 1998-12-28
14
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When attempting to start any of the bundled software that came with WebCam II, I receive the following Error Message and the program aborts:

(Error starting program...  The Avicap32.dll file cannot start.  Check the file to determine the problem.)

I have attempted to uninstall and reinstall the programs in question.  Also, extracted the referenced file and its associated files from the Win'98 Cd-rom.

Also receive the following error message when using the Webcam II with netMeeting 2.1:  (occurs occasionally)
CONF caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll @ 015f:bffbfela

Would love to have this resolved...  thanks, in advance, for your assistance

I can also be reached at: csnw@teleport.com
0
Comment
Question by:TomPDX
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1650101
Did you run SFC (System File Checker) from start, run SFC.... to see if any of the associated system files are corrupted and need replacement?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1650102
Unfamiliar with AVICAP32, but suspect its functionality is similar to VIDCAP32, and it sounds as though the installation sequences may be interfering with your environment.  What I mean is, when I first installed my video capture card and SW, the capture software had to be totally installed first, before the hardware interface software could be installed.  Also, have you checked the control panel settings for your AVICAP32 in the console?  Have you verified that you have no conflicts shown in device manager?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 80 total points
ID: 1650103
Tom, this is not a a Win 98 issue, but rather an underlying multimedia issue in Webcam II. The problem is related to a mismatched version of at least one of the following files:

Avicap32.dll, Avifil32.dll, Mciavi.drv, Avifile.dll, Winmm.dll, Avicap.dll, Mmsystem.dll or Msvideo.dll

Although the system file checker will check to see if you have current files on your system, it uses only the baseline created by Windows 98 and updated using the Windows 98 Update process.

Uninstall Webcam completely and remove all of it's files. Reboot the system and make sure there are no errors.

Disable any antivirus software programs!

Next, run the System File Checker "SFC" from the Start, Run line and check for missing, corrupt, outdated or improper files and correct them as necessary.

Disable any antivirus software programs!

Next, log onto the Internet and use Windows 98 update and download all files, especially multimedia, that may be even remotely related and make sure the entire install goes through. Reboot!

Disable any antivirus software programs!

Next, install Webcam again and watch the install closely. If there are no errors during the install, reboot the system and try Webcam again.

Let us know what occurs, remember we can't see what is happening so we rely on you for accuracy!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650104
Tom, let us know that all went well!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomPDX
ID: 1650105
When replacing the following files in the C:\Win98\System folder:

Avicap32.dll, Avifil32.dll, Mciavi.drv, Avifile.dll, Winmm.dll, Avicap.dll, Mmsystem.dll or Msvideo.dll

And after deleting a few duplicate files found in the C:\Win98 folder -

Then Reinstalling the WebCamII Driver and Bundled Software -

EVERYTHING WORKED GREAT!  Thanks a Bunch!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650106
Your welcome guy...enjoy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomPDX
ID: 1650107
An added item...

I sometimes receive the following error messages following WebPhone 3.0 crashing:

1) WP32 caused an invalid page fault in module WP32.exe at 015f:oo47ab1 (also) at 015f:oo4ad8a6

2) WP32 caused an exception c0000026h in module Kernel32.dll at 015f:bffbfd34

Any ideas on this one???  Thanks again for your help with the previous one...


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650108
I believe your referring to NetSpeak’s WebPhone. The error your referring to is due to a faulty install. If you have antivirus software running, disable it and then reinstall WebPhone.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TomPDX
ID: 1650109
You Did It Again!  Thanks Again!

Regarding NetMeeting 2.1:

Error Message:  Conf has caused an invalid page fault in Kernel32.dll, etc.?

I'll be forever indebted!  Thanks, in advance!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650110
How frequently does this occur and what are you trying to load when it does?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomPDX
ID: 1650111
Occurs periodically after being in a session of NetMeeting 2.1 for a while.  Program crashes with the error referenced.  

If I close the program out and attempt to re-enter without completely shutting down the machine, I do Not have access to my camera in NetMeeting 2.1. (States it is already in use)  Camera is also Not available with any other program I attempt to use it in.  That is, until I shutdown and reboot the machine.

Following the machine's restart, all's well until the next time it decides to crash.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650112
Generally, a Kernel32 error results from a memory handler problem or insufficient disk space for the memory swap file. How much memory is in the system and how much empty disk space do you have on the hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomPDX
ID: 1650113
128MB Dimm & 4.7GB of free disk space.  Don't think these could be the culprit in this case???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1650114
Have you checked to see if there are any updates for the camera. If there aren't, you may want to contact them for support on this issue. Their file is causing a problem with the Kernel, which may even cause other system wide problems.
0