Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File size on Exchange Server

Posted on 1998-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I go into the properties of my Mailbox, there is supposed to be a File Size button to calculate my mailbox size, the only problem is that there is no file size button
under properties. I have the most recent version of
Outlook 98.  Is there another way to get the Mailbox size?
or another way to get the File Size button to appear?
0
Comment
Question by:deadaim
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1622380
It should be Folder Size. What's your outlook version number? Mine is 8.5.5104.6 in the About box.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pampa earned 400 total points
ID: 1622381
One way is in the Server Open Exchange Server
Go to: Configuration
       Server
       Name _Server
       Private Folder
       Store Information      

There you can see all the sizes of all the mailboxs
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadaim
ID: 1622382
I am sorry to be withdrawing this question from the pool. The techies here at my job found a registry entry that was necessary to get the Folder size button to appear in the properties.  Thanks for the ideas.
0