Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

newbie wants to acces a parallel port

Posted on 1998-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hello I am using visual basic 3 can I access a parallel port
I want to switch pin 2 can you help with a code snippet or advice.

Best wishes from New zealand
0
Comment
Question by:wampy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 100 total points
ID: 1452759
You can not access the parallel port directly from VB (with pure VB code).
Comment me your e-mail address so I can send you a complete project for accessing the PC ports.
I will comment you some useful URLs for accessing the PC parallel port.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1452760
You can find very useful information on using the parallel port in the following URL's:

    http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~ih/doc/par/ 
    http://www.senet.com.au/~cpeacock/parallel.htm 
    http://et.nmsu.edu/~etti/fall96/computer/printer/printer.html 

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1452761
Try win95io.Zip.. written by Vincent Himpe...

I'll up it to my web site (its hard to find on the original site!)

stay tuned...
BTW it is easy to use!! thats why I like it ..

0
 

Author Comment

by:wampy
ID: 1452762
Hi my email is arrowtow@es.co.nz

best wishes gerald
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1452763
wampy,
Just e-mailed you the project.
Regards.
0