Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PRIMAX COLORADO D600 SCANNER

Posted on 1998-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
WHY CAN I NOT CONNECT UP MY SCANNER - KEEP GETTING A PROBLEM THAT THE CABLE IS NOT CONNECTED?

GETTING FRUSTRATED
0
Comment
Question by:nazir
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1131999
Are you hooked up thru a pass thru connector? Is the scanner hooked directly to the printer port?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gaestar earned 100 total points
ID: 1132000
YOu're not the first to have this problem.  I've a primax colorado scanner and what i have found is that if you have a printer installed on your pc, the scanner don't work.
I'm sure you  have tried to put your scanner on lpt1 without your printer but this is not the problem.  You must desinstall your driver and reboot.  After, your colorado will work.  It's a
TUUUUUUT scanner.  Sorry, but it's the only solution i ve found.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaestar
ID: 1132001
Sorry, when i say you must desinstall the driver, it's the printer driver and not the scanner driver, of course.
Bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:nazir
ID: 1132002
Hi there

Sorry, I deinstalled the printer driver and rebooted the system and it still comes up with the same problem.

It would be great if u could help me solve this problem.

Nazir

0