Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Browser woes

Posted on 1998-12-28
12
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an activex control that has a webbrowser on it. It is supposed to bring up some vbd's for viewing, but it (for some reason) starts internet explorer and a dialog box going through a download of the path name. IE never loads it and the webbrowser ends up showing a "Navigation Cancel" text in it.
0
Comment
Question by:Yobb
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1452783
two questions - what is a vbd and are you using microsoft internet controls
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1452784

If you set the starting path properly, you will never get the Navigation Canceled.
Review this.
As for its Splash screen, cancel the new Window event.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yobb
ID: 1452785
A vbd is a file extension for a compiled user document, and yes I am using the webbrowser out of the MS Internet Controls components
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Yobb
ID: 1452786
The starting path, can you explain that further
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yobb
ID: 1452787
I have taken the webbrowser out of the ActiveX control project and still IE launchs and tries to go to an html file named after my project in the vb folder of visual studio.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1452788
Try to open a vbd your program with this syntax.  webbrowser.navigate "c:\projects\test\filename.vbd"  

A word of advice if you are using the webbrowser activex control in another activex control project you may experience some liscensing problems when deploying it to a computer without vb.  I had this problem with another ActiveX control.  So I would do some testing first before you devote a lot of time as I did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yobb
ID: 1452789
Tried that already, the behavior is still the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1452790
that is odd, it works on my computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yobb
ID: 1452791
Okay, here's something. Giving a pathname works for a quick vbd I did, but if I give the pathname for the vbd I want it to show, it just gets stuck showing the "download" dialog box.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeffcameron
ID: 1452792
Does your vbd work when you hit run in the VB IDE.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yobb
ID: 1452793
Yes, the vbd will come up in IE.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sulli earned 800 total points
ID: 1452794
remove the vbd from VSS
0