Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

displaying a device independent bitmap

Posted on 1998-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to display a device independent bitmap. I have a function that reads a gif or jpg and returns a valid handle to a dib - but how do I then display it in a form? I can't find a vb call or component that takes an hDIB. I don't want to use BitBlt if I don't have to. And besides, all I have is a handle to the dib, not a device context. BitBlt requires a source device context. I guess I could use the API call and create one then stick the hDib into the device context but that's heading me back to BitBlt which I'd rather avoid.
0
Comment
Question by:charlesj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1452798

Does the picture control solve your problem?

Maybe if you could post more information...

0
 

Author Comment

by:charlesj
ID: 1452799
Nope, the picture control does not solve the problem. I looked at it and the image control first of all. You can retrieve the image property (picture property) from them but I need to set it. And the only way you can set the graphic for those controls is to provide a path to a file. I have a gif file which I have converted into a handle to a dib, now I need to display that dib.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VBDesigns earned 800 total points
ID: 1452800
I believe you're looking for the StretchDIBits API.  Give that a try!

0
 

Author Comment

by:charlesj
ID: 1452801
Thanks VBDesigns. That was the trick.
0