Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Project ICON

Posted on 1998-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Ok, i give up, how do you change the project icon in vb6?
0
Comment
Question by:eab111098
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1452802
Go into the properties, look for icon, select, then load one from file.
Quite simple.

or set form1.icon = nothing

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eab111098
ID: 1452803
Well, i already thought of properties->make tab and selecting an icon. however, there are no icons listed! so, now what?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1452804

Find one.
Look in the VB's folder. If you installed it, their should be a Graphics folder, that contains over a 1000 icons. Simply open it.



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eab111098
ID: 1452805
i think we're talking about two different things here. let me clarify. i have an activex project going here and want to change the display icon for the tools bar. sorry, probably should had clarified this to start with.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1452806
does your ActiveX project has a form or not? if your project has one, then set the Icon property of the form to what ever icon you want and then go to the Make tab in the Project properties and select the icon.

hope this helps
vmano

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
agrillage earned 200 total points
ID: 1452807
I think you are creating an ActiveX control, right?
In which case you want the icon for the toolbox, right?
This has to be a 16 x 15 image (bmp will do). A 16 x 16 icon is too big. The image should then be selected into your control properties from the properties window.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
ID: 1452808
Where are the icons in VB5.0?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eab111098
ID: 1452809
Yup, you're right. i finally figured it out for myself tho. surprising what you'll stumble across when you tinker enuf times. however, since you went to all the trouble, i've increased the points to you.

thanx again. enjoy.
ed.
0