Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express Dial-up

Posted on 1998-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When trying to check email from Outlook Express, the modem returns an error (doesn't find it).  If logged onto the internet using Explorer, Outlook can be accessed and works fine.  FYI: Just installed Windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:rjplach
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1650141
Rj,

  Uninstall and reinstall Outlook Express.  I think you need to reconfigure the program to use with your modem again.  Somewhere during the upgrade, something was screwed up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1650142
Who says it's an upgrade?

rjplach,
When in Outlook Express, go to the Tools menu and select Options...
Click the Dialup tab, select the "Dial this connection" button, and be sure your correct dialup connection is selected from the list.

Please reject the current proposed "answer" if it doesn't help you with your problem.
If you grade it, your points will be awarded for it and the question closed.

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0