Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 98 Setup Boot Crash

Posted on 1998-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After installing Win 98 on a new HD, when it reboots for the 1st time and should initialize files, my system freezes. Safe mode only produces a frozen screen. Are there files that can be copied from another functioning system that could kick-start this one into booting up properly. Any other suggestions welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:qbridge
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:qbridge
ID: 1760844
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760845
Have you tried copying the files from the CD to your hard disk, and installing from there?

Space-permitting, this has the added benefit of always having the files nearby for upgrades.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1760846
Try this reboot the system, after that, choose F8, then go to PROMPT DOS ONLY, type at the C:\SCANREG\FIX and then it will ask you to reboot. if this do not work, go to SAFE MODE, then, system properties and delete CD-ROMS,IDE CONTROLLERS,PCI BUS, and REBOOT.see what happens this can be caused by installing DMA in Hardrives that do not support this. or system files for that which are not supported by hardware.
Ok,you also can check again, if it does not work. to go to SAFE MODE, check the properties of the hardrive and make sure DMA, is unchecked, go to PCI BUS, and settings, then uncheck IRQ steering. and apply and reboot.
Also, for installing files from a working system to this one you need a program called DRIVECOPY 2.0. http://www.powerQuest.com/product/dc/DCdescription.html
just answering what you asked.

Ok try this first, if you do not have success, reject the answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760847
qbridge,
Windows can be installed properly on your system without the need or use of third party software.
Let me know if you want to troubleshoot the source of your problem.
Ralph
0