[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programming Excel Using Delphi

Posted on 1998-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I wish to develop a Delphi application which generates financial models of private power projects in MS Excel.  Is this a practical option?  If so, how do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Andrewh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slautin earned 300 total points
ID: 1353464
You can do it via VCFormulaOne component
or via OLE Automation object.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353465
hi
for more info on programming excel,word  using ole have a look here under excel,word section

http://members.aol.com/charliecal/ArticlesAndCode.html

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrewh
ID: 1353466
Which versions of Delphi contain VCFormulaOne component
and OLE Automation object.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353467
if you have a file called comobj.dcu you have ole support
do a file find but i should think you'll have it
as for vcfomulaone that was an ocx with delphi2 developers pack so i presume it was with 3,4 developers edition but am not sure ,it is a 3rd party component and i aint got it with 3 or 4  professional .

ps  have you had a look at the site i said above?
Regards Barry  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrewh
ID: 1353468
Barry,

I've looked at the site you recommended and down loaded an article which appears to answer the question.  Thanks for your help.

Regards Peter

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353469
glad to be of assistance and im sure salutin's happy too he just got his first 100 points rather too easily i think :-(
Barry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slautin
ID: 1353470
I use Delphi 2.0 Client/server.

World Wide Web - http://www.visualcomp.com
Electronic Mail - sales@visualcomp.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slautin
ID: 1353471
I have working demo for VCFormulaOne.
0