Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 control panel

Posted on 1998-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have tried to remove some program from the control panel with no luck. I tried to uninstall the program and it booted me out, know I wish to remove the icon from control panel but am unable. Is there an area in the registory that I can edit directly.
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1760848
Is there an icon in the Control Panel itself, or are you trying to uninstall a program using the Add/Remove Programs feature?  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathprovost earned 800 total points
ID: 1760849
DO NOT DO THIS UNLESS YOU ARE SURE THAT IT WONT BREAK ANYTHING ELSE.  That said you can go into the Windows/System folder and find the .cpl file that corresponds to your program.  Then simply delete it.  There may be other files left around when you are finished, but this will remove it from the control panel.  You can also try to do a registry search for the name of the .cpl file and see if there is anything else that can be removed.  Hope this helps.
0