[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MWave   38mdsp2780  need driver

Posted on 1998-12-28
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how can I find the driver for this mwave sound modem combo ?
I have a friend who is desparate after her system crashed.
It won't find her modem or sound card. I have tried opening sites referring to Watson without success on my server.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Reva
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1146278
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 1146279
Or more precisely..

http://www.pc.ibm.com/support?page=IBM+Aptiva;doctype=Downloadable+files;subtype=Mwave#documents

The above is 1 line.. Takes you directly to the Mwave download section of the ibm site..
There are several options for this, so you need to pick the appropriate one ..
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reva
ID: 1146280
Thank you for the drivers list now all I have to do is figure out which one.  A+
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 1146281
That's half the fun! : )

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cleblanc
ID: 1146282
Carefull, IBM has some Mwave drivers for the Aptiva based Mwave dolphin (DSP is a 2780) the Aptiva based Mwave Stingray (dsk is a 2780+) the OBI Multimedia modem (the dsp is a 2780), and the Thinkpad (based on the DSP 2780 or 3780)  Also ACER has such a board and a few other brands

Do you know the brand of the card (some drivers will simply not work)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1146283
The system should have a model code that will indicate which mwave you have.

So - I'm gonna grab the gold ring here,if that's OK with everybody.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875644
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0