Solved

Images & Access97 & Web pages...

Posted on 1998-12-29
11
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Anyone know how to display an Access db OLE field(with a image)in a web page(ASP)....

thank´s in advance
MG
0
Comment
Question by:mguedes
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1857505
From my experience it is not possible.   You can only do it from the SQL server database.  Access does not have that capability.  Otherwise, you would use the GetChunk method.

I recommend that you just have a link to the imageand go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1857506
I know how to make this with the SQL server.....but now i want make the same with ACCESS......
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1857507
Since I have never try this before, just guessing...
This has nothing to do with Response.BinaryWrite method?

'get the data here....
set rs = con.execute("SELECT thumbnail FROM rec WHERE recID =...')

response.contenttype = "images/gif"
response.binarywrite rs("thumbnail")
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1857508
the problem was that the ole field does not have just binary data....it contain an header description(i guess)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1857509
MasseyM was right there is almost no way to do this.  In order to do it you are going to have to process what is stored in the database and strip out all the OLE headers and other information.  Then use the binarywrite method.  Sorry I don't know how to do it, but that is what needs to be done for this to work.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1857510
It can be done allright, I am doing it all the time. It depends very much on how you put the image into Access. If you insert the image into Access using the normal OLE-procedure, Access will mess around with the byte code of the image (it converts it to bitmap). So, the only way is to store the exact binary code of the image in Access. For that you have to write some VBA code, or use another tool.

Once the image is fine in Access, you can display it with ASP easily:


<%
Response.ContentType = "image/GIF"


Set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.ConnectionTimeout = 5
Conn.CommandTimeout = 5
Conn.Open "DSN=Images"

strSQL = "SELECT * FROM Table WHERE ID=" & Request.Querystring("ID")
Set RSImage = Conn.Execute(strSQL)

Response.Binarywrite RSImage("Image")
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1857511
Ok...i know this code. My problem is how to store the image in the access database...in binary field and from vb6...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1857512
I use SA-FileUp from softartisans (www.softartisans.com) to store images into a database. I have seen it being done also with plain VBA. For that you have to use
AppendChunk.

Below follows a bit of code.

        MyData.Edit
       
        'Open Document
        Open strFile For Binary As #1 ' Open file.
        FileLength = LOF(1)
        i = 0
        Do While i < FileLength ' Loop until end of file.
            i = i + 1
            MyChar = InputB(1, #1)   ' Get one byte.
            MyData![Image].AppendChunk MyChar
        Loop
        Close #1    ' Close file.
       
        MyData.Update



0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1857513
thank´s. do you know what kind of type must be the access field? submit an answer to glade you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mguedes
ID: 1857514
i don´t need sa-fileup because i´m using a vb app to store the image in the database and next i upload the database to my www server.....and display the images with ASP´s...........
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 20 total points
ID: 1857515
Access field must be OLE, so it can hold any binary information
0