?
Solved

What is .gfx?

Posted on 1998-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
File extension .gfx - what programme is needed to look at
the file(s), please?
I keep getting a window asking which programme to associate
it with... and I don't know.
0
Comment
Question by:Angie111297
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
ID: 1014219
GFX = Genigraphics Graphics Link presentation.

This site might be interesting :

http://whatis.com/ff.htm

It contains a list of every know file format in the world.

I've tried to open a .gfx file with Netscape Navigator and...it works.

Apparently, it's a graphics file format which is being used quite often on the Internet and on Web sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlanssens
ID: 1014220
Check out this as well :

http://www.ulead.com/webutilities/ga/ga_downf.htm

gfx seems to be a file format for animated pictures, like .gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1014221
Could you tell me what you have in Preferences (Netscape) - Applications on your PC
against this file type, please?
Earlier versions of Netscape needed Helper applications; maybe I need one for .gfx files.
Have looked at the two sites: the Whois site is useful; the other one doesn't seem to
mention .gfx.
Thanks...



0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1014222
I guess I did not formulate my question(s) properly: what I really want to know is which
programme / plug-in do I need to have so that I do NOT get asked what to do with a .gfx file; and, are different plug-ins needed for Netscape and for Explorer? (I use Netscape Comm. 4.5)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 140 total points
ID: 1014223
A .GFX extension could be one of many things.  It is NOT a standard extension, so therefore you will have to search a little on your own.  When did you find this file?  Where did you find this file?  I have seen a hald dozen low budget 3rd party software vendors who each used that extension for various different data types.  The most common one is for ANSI graphics (at least it used to be).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angie111297
ID: 1014224
It's been some weeks now, but I think I was sent an .exe file which had this extension.
I did open it on my work PC and it was an animation file (joke).
0