Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please help me to determine my modem

Posted on 1998-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My modem is an internal modem, it is a PCI modem and it is voice/fax/modem.
It is a 56.6 kbps and when I click modem icon from the control panel it shows this
information  "MDP3858SP-U Modem"
Now what is my modem call is it a 56k flex modem or V.90. If my modem is not either of
them then what is it call.
What is 56k flex and V.90 modem any way? I need to know this because my ISP support 56k flex
and V.90. My modem is also a 56k modem but hey when I connected, it say connected at 36600 kpps
Isn't it suppose to be connected at 56600 kbps?
0
Comment
Question by:der_23
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1146284
There are 3 types of 56K modems: X2,56KFlex,and V.90.You have to have the same type as your ISP or the best you will do is 33600.If you have X2 only,you may be able to add V.90 with a firmware upgrade downloaded from the manufacturer,but to get 56KFlex,you have to get a different modem.

By the way,I think you mean 33600 instead of 36600,right?

To find out who the manufacturer is,check the FCC ID number on the modem,then look it up at www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/ead.

To see which types of 56K it supports,try running the modem diag (Control Panel - Modems - Diagnostics - highlight modem - More Info),look at the info returned for any mention of the three types.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146285
Der_23 call your ISP and ask them for a different access number they have different ones. my suspicion is that you are connecting to the line where it is 33,600. they have several is what I assume as any other one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:der_23
ID: 1146286
Yes, I guess I mean 36600

 I check which type my modem support like what you told but
hey I don't get it so here it is. Can you tell me which type it
support after seeing what I copied from the more info.. window

Port information

Port:      COM4
Interrupt:    9
Address:     2E8
UART:   NS 16550AN
Highest Speed 115K Baud

Identifier:  PCI\AZT_4003

COMMAND     RESPONSE
 ATl1               255
 ATl2            OK
 ATl3            2.1.2.123
 ATl4            MDP3858SP-U
 ATl5             181
 ATl6            DP Rev BA
 ATl6          V90     SPX RAM Ver 24
 ATl6          V90     CTL RAM Ver 24
 ATl6           K56FLEX  SPX RAM Ver 44
 ATl6           K56FLEX  CTL  RAM Ver 47
 ATl7            255
 AT+FCLA...    0,1,8,80
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146287
This is a 56KFLEX with V.90, working in COM4, IRQ9, MAXIMUM PORT SPEED 115,000
It is a PCI MODEM. with UART 16550 compatible.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 320 total points
ID: 1146288
Der_23, you are not supposed to connect to 56,600. as you said. the modem can connect to different, speed what the speed is limited is due to distance. if you live more than 2 miles away from the telephone company the speed decrease. Also, the speed will depend on the ISP LOAD of customers. if the ISP is not too good. then, you will not get good connections this happens. in peaks hours, and also can happens in places likes FREENET and other free services. AOL is bad with connection. the best is trying to get a ISP which support few users per line it can be more expensive like 20 bucks or more sometimes. The best I think are local ISP, and sometimes you have to be careful which one because you never know how many people they support. ask how many T1 or T3 they have and if they have 5 T1 is good if they have less than 3 is not too good. also if it is a T3 is a lot better. AOL, and anything like that are not good either due that people choose them a lot crowding the systems and ending up with a bad service.
I get usually 49,333. in my ISP. and that's because I live close the phone company.
but If I take it to afriend house. the most I get is 31,200. this is because he is out of town. also, this is due to humidity in the Phone lines. If where you live it snows this kind of problems can arise. you have to live with that or get 2 phone lines an use a SHOTGUN modem which is 1 modem that use 2 phone lines and go as high as 98,666 BPS. at least here. in your place it can be less.
try this as a test disconnect a reconnect several times. and see if it connects higher it can take several times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:der_23
ID: 1146289
This is a 56KFLEX with V.90, working in COM4, IRQ9, MAXIMUM PORT SPEED 115,000
It is a PCI MODEM. with UART 16550 compatible.
 The above text, are you talking about my modem!
 
 
 
   
 

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146290
Yes your Modem I was talking about.
0