Solved

Copying an entire RDO resultset

Posted on 1998-12-29
6
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I have an RDO resultset that is coming back from a stored procedure.

how can I duplicate it? I mean, I want to have two identical result sets in memory (not two pointers to the same resultset).
0
Comment
Question by:yronnen
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jmnolan
ID: 1498583
Can you dim a new recordset and use the clone method? Something like this perhaps?

Dim recNewRecordset as Recordset
Set recNewRecordset = recOldRecordset.Clone
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1498584
This is good for a recordset. I'm using a resultset that do not have the clone method
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mukvij
ID: 1498585
dim rsOld as rdoResultset
dim rsNew as rdoResultset
Set rsOld= OpenResultset.....Whatever sp
Set rsNew = rsOld
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1498586
Sorry,
I've tried this method first, but the two pointers always show the same records.
I need to be able to point on different records.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mukvij earned 100 total points
ID: 1498587
I understand our problem but I have used the same thing and have used bookmarks and was able to serve my purpose. See bookmarking if it helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1498588
I realize that it would increase traffic, but would it serve your purposes to just make two calls to the proc?

rsFirst = OpenResultSet...
rsSecond = OpenResultSet...

Just a thought.
0