Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASPI for NT5

Posted on 1998-12-29
10
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I want to install some programs wich request ASPI drivers, in fact the program looks for "wnaspi32.dll" and "winaspi.dll". I don't have a SCSI controller on the computer, the ideea is to use an IDE CD-ROM with an ASPI manager. I have some upgrades from Adaptec but this upgrades needs either an Adaptec controller or EZ-SCSI software.
Also I have used an aplication named ASPI_ME.exe wich install the files but when I run the aplications the SO crash.
Any ideea what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:cristianc
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cristianc
ID: 1777211
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1777212
You may find "wnaspi32.dll" on Windows 95 or 98 CD-ROM/DMF Floppy Disk:

Windows 95 CD-ROM: Win95_03.cab
Windows 98 CD-ROM: Win98_40.cab

Windows 95 DMF Floppy Disk 03: Win95_03.cab
Windows 98 DMF Floppy Disk 30: Win98_35.cab

Use Extract.exe to restore file(s) from .CAB file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cristianc
ID: 1777213
I have searched on Western digital web, and on Adaptec web site.
On these sites I have found test programs wich are searching for the following files:
wnaspi32.dll
winaspi.dll
aspi32.sys
wowpost.exe
From your answer I have found two of these files and a place where to search.
I have rejected the answer because I want to keep this problem opened till the end.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 200 total points
ID: 1777214
I wonder if you carefully read your software's hardware requirement! When the software need such files, it means the software need to do some thing with SCSI interface. Or you just want to take a look at the software interface?!?!?!?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1777215
Have you tried downloading ASPICHK from Adaptec, which analyzes your environment and recommends fixes?  I think it's called ASPICHk.

More, when I find the specific file and link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cristianc
ID: 1777217
The info I have is from the software. I have on my computer an IDE cd-rom running without problems on all other applications except this one. The ideea is that this application did not find the cd-rom unit. When I have searched into help files I have found the information that I need ASPI driver, because NT has no such files, and it can not work with the normal MSCDEX file.
This is the reason for searching these files. I have downloaded ASPICHK from Adaptec and also a simmilar application from Western Digital, and these applications are searching for the 4 files mentioned in the description of the problem.
The files are not on the computer, and after that I have used the ASPI_ME program, wich installs the files and the ASPICHK confirm this. But when I am trying to use my program, the chrash blue screen appars. My oppinion is that the files are not for NT5, because the same files are running without problem on NT4.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fahlis
ID: 1777218
I have the required file,mail me and I´ll send it to you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Darkborn
ID: 4512167
There is no answer to this question!?!?!

I mean, come on people, he needed to know how to install aspi drivers for win2k, and there isn't an answer presented!  I payed 10 points to see nothing!!!  Maybe I am just being asinine, but if the answer is there, I don't see it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 4515773
I've had good success in terms of checking and installing updated ASPI layers using the following process:

downloaded aspichk.exe from www.adaptec.com to check my aspi layers, then aspi32.exe to update them as needed.  That's one of many ways I've accomplished this goal.

0